"Svenskar är lite annorlunda."

Translation:Swedes are a bit different.

December 31, 2014

11 Comments


heathmar

Is 'annorlunda' regularly used in a negative light, or does it depend on the context? T.ex.- Swedes are different and peculiar but, in a very good and positive way!

December 31, 2014

appelz

It depends on the context (:

June 5, 2015

FaizalZahid

How different?

March 4, 2016

NeenarA

the difference between annorlunda and olika?

November 8, 2016

UKCynthiaR

I had the same question. I am not a native speaker, I add quickly. When I look up the words in Norstedts Engelska Ordbok, I find "olika" more related to varieties of things (as in when all the varieties of salad dressing are on sale). As an adverb, one example is 'unequal in size', or that "människor tänker olika" (people have different ways of thinking). I was familiar with olika word from shopping (though not thinking, lol).

Annorlunda, as an adverb, can mean 'otherwise' (it says) or [helt] annorlunda [än] = [quite] differently [from]. So that makes sense with this question (to me). As an adjective, it means 'different'; the example is "de annorlunda människorna", translated as 'people that/who are different'.

This made sense to me but any expert refinements or expansions are, of course, appreciated. ;-)

November 15, 2016

GlennaJo

I definitely get the difference. I am Minnesota, AKA the "Land of Nice". When asked by a friend to comment on something that we think is awful looking, the "Minnesota Nice" reply is usually, "That's different." :-)

April 3, 2018

NeenarA

Thanks Cynthia, your explanation is clear and I can now see the difference :).

November 16, 2016

liv.1211

It wouldn't let me put "strange". Is that too offensive of a word to use here?

May 4, 2017

devalanteriel

annorlunda in itself is neutral, not like "strange" that has a connotation of "weird".

May 4, 2017

Tilmann789697

Why not accepted "... a trifle different"?

January 2, 2019

devalanteriel

I would probably translate that as something else, considering that it's usually for miniscule amounts of something.

January 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.