"Han vill avsluta boken."

Translation:He wants to finish the book.

December 31, 2014

20 Comments


EduardoTerroso

What if the book turns out to be boring and he wants to give up on reading it, would that be "Han vill sluta boken"? Or how would the sentence be?

February 20, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Sluta is only transitive in very few situations such as "sluta skolan" (Finish school). In this case "sluta" cannot be transitive, but you could say "Han vill sluta läsa boken".

If he wants to give up the book I would suggest using that very sentence, i.e. "Han vill sluta läsa boken"

February 24, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I just want to add that it seems like English "quit" is the same way. "He wants to quit work", "He wants to quit school" are the only two that come to mine. Similarly to "sluta", you can't say "He wants to quit the book", but you can say "He want's to quit reading the book"

January 6, 2016

m.aster

I guess "quit" takes activities: cycling, dieting, smoking... and work/school.

June 5, 2016

MissZahrah

Would this sentence work for multiple contexts? Such as he wants to finish (writing) the book, as well as he wants to finish (reading) the book?

December 5, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's ambiguous in that way.

December 5, 2015

MissZahrah

tack

December 5, 2015

Coreopsis2943

What is the difference between merely "sluta" and "avsluta!?

December 31, 2014

Jonathan606349

I think (though I'm not positive) that it's the same distinction between "to stop" and "to finish." I.e., "He wants to stop smoking" vs. "He wants to finish his cigarette.". Or here, "he wants to stop reading" e.g. for the night, vs. "He wants to finish the book" as in, he wants to complete it.

January 26, 2015

MatanjaW

What does the 'av' in the begining of a verb means?

February 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

It doesn't mean much by itself, but it's just part of the word for a handful of verbs like avsluta, avvara, avveckla, avta, avgå etc.

February 2, 2016

MatanjaW

Ok tack :)

February 2, 2016

thorr18

It's interesting. I can almost see the commonality, after looking at each one. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swedish_words_prefixed_with_av-

February 22, 2017

SheilaMorris

It's more or less like "off"....avbetala = pay off, avboka = cancel ("book off"), avdrag = deduction (drag off).... This doesn't always hold true, but it can give you a handle on many of these words.

February 22, 2017

Regdot

Can you use avsluta when you want to shutdown the computer?

July 31, 2016

SheilaMorris

I would think so.

February 22, 2017

SmartLatios

Is "He wants to end the book" improper English?

September 13, 2016

SheilaMorris

Yes...it sounds awkward. I would understand it, but it's not correct. Also, "He wants to finish the book" could actually apply to either reading it or writing it!

September 30, 2016

AndrewRJelly

Is this a more formal way of saying 'to finish' rather that 'Han vill läsa ut boken'

September 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not necessarily more formal, but it means the same.

September 23, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.