1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han vill avsluta boken."

"Han vill avsluta boken."

Translation:He wants to finish the book.

December 31, 2014

21 Comments


creativemetaphor

Would this sentence work for multiple contexts? Such as he wants to finish (writing) the book, as well as he wants to finish (reading) the book?


Arnauti

Yes, it's ambiguous in that way.


EduardoTerroso

What if the book turns out to be boring and he wants to give up on reading it, would that be "Han vill sluta boken"? Or how would the sentence be?


Anrui
Mod

Sluta is only transitive in very few situations such as "sluta skolan" (Finish school). In this case "sluta" cannot be transitive, but you could say "Han vill sluta läsa boken".

If he wants to give up the book I would suggest using that very sentence, i.e. "Han vill sluta läsa boken"


person222222

I just want to add that it seems like English "quit" is the same way. "He wants to quit work", "He wants to quit school" are the only two that come to mine. Similarly to "sluta", you can't say "He wants to quit the book", but you can say "He want's to quit reading the book"


m.aster

I guess "quit" takes activities: cycling, dieting, smoking... and work/school.


Coreopsis2943

What is the difference between merely "sluta" and "avsluta!?


Jonathan606349

I think (though I'm not positive) that it's the same distinction between "to stop" and "to finish." I.e., "He wants to stop smoking" vs. "He wants to finish his cigarette.". Or here, "he wants to stop reading" e.g. for the night, vs. "He wants to finish the book" as in, he wants to complete it.


MatanjaW

What does the 'av' in the begining of a verb means?


Zmrzlina

It doesn't mean much by itself, but it's just part of the word for a handful of verbs like avsluta, avvara, avveckla, avta, avgå etc.


thorr18

It's interesting. I can almost see the commonality, after looking at each one. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swedish_words_prefixed_with_av-


SheilaMorris

It's more or less like "off"....avbetala = pay off, avboka = cancel ("book off"), avdrag = deduction (drag off).... This doesn't always hold true, but it can give you a handle on many of these words.


Regdot

Can you use avsluta when you want to shutdown the computer?


AndrewRJelly

Is this a more formal way of saying 'to finish' rather that 'Han vill läsa ut boken'


Zmrzlina

Not necessarily more formal, but it means the same.


SmartLatios

Is "He wants to end the book" improper English?


SheilaMorris

Yes...it sounds awkward. I would understand it, but it's not correct. Also, "He wants to finish the book" could actually apply to either reading it or writing it!


Kunducs

If I want to say wants to finish reading... can I say both vill avsluta läsa and vill läsa färdigt? Would the latter make sense? I'm coming from another question where barn har lekt färdigt...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.