"These are bought at the shopping mall."

Translation:Questi si comprano al centro commerciale.

July 22, 2013

14 Comments


EliavLavi

Was this form learned already? I think not.

July 22, 2013

mrule

Yeah I'm a little confused since the English is written in passive voice and as far as I know we haven't covered that. But, maybe comprano is one of those backwards verbs like piachere where the active voice in Italian translates to passive voice in English? I'm pretty confused though, so it is probably not that.

October 22, 2013

sr.estroncio

I think that in Italian and other Latin languages, these sentences are in a reflexive voice. That's why there's a "si" and a present simple.

October 13, 2014

Duolessio

Actually, "si" in this case is an impersonal form. This means "you can buy them"

February 22, 2016

redbrickhouse

Sounds like passive voice to me!

April 10, 2016

markml0528

Isn't there a difference between "al centro commerciale" and "nel centro commerciale"? One means "at the mall" the other means "in the mall".

February 9, 2014

asia_botta

When you say "nel centro commerciale" you mean something is in the mall, "al centro commerciale" instead means that the object was in the mall and now it might be in an other place. But the difference is very little, actually.

June 26, 2014

audreydouglas

I definitely hadn't been introduced to this form of the verb up to now only present perfect tense

September 1, 2014

CinziaL52

Yes, why is "si" needed in this sentence?

February 22, 2016

Come_On_Eileen

I'm having a really hard time of it with si, ci, ne et al. Had I been given the sentence in English, I wouldn't have thought to put "si comprano". I just don't get it and it's driving me mad, I tell you, mad!

December 9, 2015

Addi96e

si is used in formation of impersonal sentences, sentences where the subject is unspecified eg. si va spesso in quel paese in estate but when si is used and the subject has been specified(as in our sentence) then this is called "si passsivante" which is almost equivalent to the english passive voice eg. compro le riviste al chiosco - i buy newspapers at the kiosk le riviste si comprano al chiosco - newspapers are bought at the kiosk

May 22, 2019

ckyle8

Since when did we learn shopping mall?

August 29, 2013

Soglio

Now you have.

November 26, 2013

Come_On_Eileen

I don't think we have learnt it. I put "commercial centre", which was accepted, and the alternative answer was "shopping mall", so that's a roundabout way of learning, I suppose :-)

December 9, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.