"The shop sells fresh fruits."

Translation:Díolann an siopa torthaí úra.

3 years ago

5 Comments


eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

When do you use úr and when do you use úra. I mean when does one use

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

úr is the singular adjective, úra is the plural

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

@eoin, when in doubt with adjective (even some gaeilgeoirí get confused at times...) use this site: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/Úr/ (url breaks after ú so add the r again...)

2 years ago

Deirdre417845

I see on the,yeannglann page referenced in the comparative and superlative- ní b'úire and ab úire - can you tell me what these are? I've seen these before in reference works but with no explanation of what they are. Sorry if I am jumping the gun. Haven't seen this in CB Grammar. GRMA

1 month ago

Deirdre417845

Sorry teannglann.ie page

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.