1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The shop sells fresh fruits."

"The shop sells fresh fruits."

Translation:Díolann an siopa torthaí úra.

December 31, 2014

6 Comments


eoinmonaghan

When do you use úr and when do you use úra. I mean when does one use


galaxyrocker

úr is the singular adjective, úra is the plural


Prony-dH-Bray

@eoin, when in doubt with adjective (even some gaeilgeoirí get confused at times...) use this site: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/Úr/ (url breaks after ú so add the r again...)


Deirdre417845

I see on the,yeannglann page referenced in the comparative and superlative- ní b'úire and ab úire - can you tell me what these are? I've seen these before in reference works but with no explanation of what they are. Sorry if I am jumping the gun. Haven't seen this in CB Grammar. GRMA


SatharnPHL
Mod

They are the past tense forms.

Tá an ubh níos úire ná an t-ispín - "the egg is fresher than the sausage"
Bhí an ubh ní b'úire ná an t-ispín - "the egg was fresher than the sausage"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.