"Is linne an bia."

Translation:The food is ours.

December 31, 2014

24 Comments


Feoilsanta

I don't get this

December 31, 2014

galaxyrocker

The best way to think of it is as an idiom. It literally translates to "Is with us the food". Just remember that is + le with nothing else (so nothing like is maith liom) means ownership.

December 31, 2014

Feoilsanta

Is it emphatic ?

January 1, 2015

galaxyrocker

The linne? Yes, though it's more natural to do that. Otherwise, this is how you express ownership.

January 1, 2015

Leighfy7

Where can I find the "expressions of ownership"?

November 28, 2015

scilling
  • “… is mine”: Is liomsa …
  • “… is yours (singular)”: Is leatsa …
  • “… is his”: Is leis-sean …
  • “… is hers”: Is léise …
  • “… is ours”: Is linne …
  • “… is yours (plural)”: Is libhse …
  • “… is theirs”: Is leosan …
June 8, 2016

AndreaOM1

Liom Leat Leis Lei Linn Libh Leo which is me,you,him,her,us,ye and them.

January 6, 2016

galaxyrocker

What do you mean? The Is linne is what denotes ownership

November 28, 2015

Leighfy7

I mean what are the rest of them for the rest of the pronouns. I only know "is limosa", "is leatsa" and "is linne". What are they for he/she/you-all/theirs?

November 30, 2015

Knocksedan

“… is his”: Is leis-sean …

“… is his”: is often just Is leis …

June 8, 2016

GerliJ

Why is 'The food is with us' wrong? It might not make a ton of sense... But isn't that the literal translation?

December 18, 2015

joshuaburrow

May the food be with us!

July 1, 2016

Knocksedan

There's a difference between Tá an bia linn and Is linne an bia.

December 19, 2015

NancyAnn11

Why is our food wrong

May 4, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "our food" is "ár mbia".

The copula in "is linne" is equivalent to the verb "is" in English, so "is linne an bia" is "the food IS ours" - there is no verb at all in "our food".

May 4, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

The page will not let me reply directly (1) to the comment made elsewhere in this discussion by Knocksedan, "Combination of personal pronoun and possessive pronoun", so am replying here.

The combination is actually of a preposition and a personal pronoun -- thus: le+me=liom, le+tú=leat, le+sé=leis, etc.

(1) Moderators: why does that happen sometimes? Are replies rationed?

October 30, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

There are no active moderators for the Irish course (except the course contributors, who are unlikely to see your comment on a sentence discussion anyway). Because replies are indented, there is a limit to how many "generations" of replies you can have, to avoid the text becoming too narrow. At the 5th level, Duolingo doesn't generate the "Reply" button.

If you click on the link in Knocksedan's post, you'll see that the phrase "personal pronoun and possessive pronoun" is a direct quote from the source, Gramadach na Gaeilge. That source is talking about the preposition le, so it should probably say "combination with personal pronoun to create a possessive pronoun"

October 30, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Go raibh maith agat as an míniú, a Sh. Many thanks for the explanation, S.

It was meant to be "combination WITH", and not "combination OF" (though not to create a possessive pronoun: what is created is a conjugated -- or inflected -- preposition).

October 30, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Actually, re-reading the GnaG page again, I see that the phrase referenced ("combination with personal pronoun to create a possessive pronoun") describes a table that contains both the combination of the preposition le with the personal pronouns to create prepositional pronouns (liom, leat, leis etc) and the combination of the preposition le with the possessive pronouns - le mo, le do, lena, etc.

So the original "and" in the GnaG page is correct, though "combination with personal pronoun and with possessive pronoun" would have been a little less ambiguous.

The confusion here is that the Irish prepositional pronouns liom, leat, leis (combination of preposition and personal pronoun) are used with the copula is to translate the English possessive pronouns "mine", "yours", etc whereas "my", "your", etc, which are called possessive pronouns in English, are called possessive adjectives in Irish (and the GnaG page refers to "possessive pronouns" rather than "possessive adjectives").

Is liomsa(forainm réamhfhoclach) é - "it's mine(possessive pronoun)"
Mo(aidiacht shealbhach) theach - "My(possessive pronoun) book"

November 7, 2018

BardAaron

Where does the "yeh" sound in linne come from? Why isn't it pronounced "lin-nuh"?

December 26, 2016

Knocksedan

That's the difference between a "slender n" and a "broad n". How obvious it sounds will depend on the speaker, the position in the sentence and the dialect (as in most things to do with broad and slender pronunciations, the difference tends to be stronger the further North you go)

na linne seo

December 26, 2016

morcant7

I did the food is with us

January 11, 2017

Knocksedan

"the food is with us" would be tá an bia linn.

Is le is a particular copular structure that indicates ownership in Irish. Is liomsa é! - "It's mine". Is leatsa é! - "it's yours!", using the emphatic liomsa from le mise and leatsa from le tusa.

It's a phrase that children learn very early in school - the teacher will hold up a book and say cé leis an leabhar seo?, and the child that owns the book will say Is liomsa é or someone else will se Is le Pól é!.

January 11, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.