1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is linne an bia."

"Is linne an bia."

Translation:The food is ours.

December 31, 2014

22 Comments


Feoilsanta

I don't get this


galaxyrocker

The best way to think of it is as an idiom. It literally translates to "Is with us the food". Just remember that is + le with nothing else (so nothing like is maith liom) means ownership.


Feoilsanta

Is it emphatic ?


galaxyrocker

The linne? Yes, though it's more natural to do that. Otherwise, this is how you express ownership.


Leighfy7

Where can I find the "expressions of ownership"?


scilling
  • “… is mine”: Is liomsa …
  • “… is yours (singular)”: Is leatsa …
  • “… is his”: Is leis-sean …
  • “… is hers”: Is léise …
  • “… is ours”: Is linne …
  • “… is yours (plural)”: Is libhse …
  • “… is theirs”: Is leosan …

AndreaOM1

Liom Leat Leis Lei Linn Libh Leo which is me,you,him,her,us,ye and them.


Knocksedan

“… is his”: Is leis-sean …

“… is his”: is often just Is leis …


galaxyrocker

What do you mean? The Is linne is what denotes ownership


Leighfy7

I mean what are the rest of them for the rest of the pronouns. I only know "is limosa", "is leatsa" and "is linne". What are they for he/she/you-all/theirs?


GerliJ

Why is 'The food is with us' wrong? It might not make a ton of sense... But isn't that the literal translation?


joshuaburrow

May the food be with us!


Knocksedan

There's a difference between Tá an bia linn and Is linne an bia.


BardAaron

Where does the "yeh" sound in linne come from? Why isn't it pronounced "lin-nuh"?


Knocksedan

That's the difference between a "slender n" and a "broad n". How obvious it sounds will depend on the speaker, the position in the sentence and the dialect (as in most things to do with broad and slender pronunciations, the difference tends to be stronger the further North you go)

na linne seo


NancyAnn11

Why is our food wrong


SatharnPHL

The Irish for "our food" is "ár mbia".

The copula in "is linne" is equivalent to the verb "is" in English, so "is linne an bia" is "the food IS ours" - there is no verb at all in "our food".


Dim-ond-dysgwr

The page will not let me reply directly (1) to the comment made elsewhere in this discussion by Knocksedan, "Combination of personal pronoun and possessive pronoun", so am replying here.

The combination is actually of a preposition and a personal pronoun -- thus: le+me=liom, le+tú=leat, le+sé=leis, etc.

(1) Moderators: why does that happen sometimes? Are replies rationed?


SatharnPHL

There are no active moderators for the Irish course (except the course contributors, who are unlikely to see your comment on a sentence discussion anyway). Because replies are indented, there is a limit to how many "generations" of replies you can have, to avoid the text becoming too narrow. At the 5th level, Duolingo doesn't generate the "Reply" button.

If you click on the link in Knocksedan's post, you'll see that the phrase "personal pronoun and possessive pronoun" is a direct quote from the source, Gramadach na Gaeilge. That source is talking about the preposition le, so it should probably say "combination with personal pronoun to create a possessive pronoun"


MarkBrady636754

Does anyone know if "is linne an bia" and "ár bia" mean the same thing? I'm assuming theres a difference because of the use of an in the sentence. Someone care to explain for me ?


SatharnPHL

is linne an bia - "The food is ours"
ár bia - "our food"

Apart from the presence of a verb, "ours" is a possessive pronoun, "our" is a possessive adjective. Irish doesn't have possessive pronouns, which is why you need a whole sentence to demonstrate the equivalent construct - there isn't a single word translation for "mine" or "ours".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.