Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is linne an bia."

Translation:The food is ours.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Feoilsanta
Feoilsanta

I don't get this

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The best way to think of it is as an idiom. It literally translates to "Is with us the food". Just remember that is + le with nothing else (so nothing like is maith liom) means ownership.

3 years ago

Feoilsanta
Feoilsanta

Is it emphatic ?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The linne? Yes, though it's more natural to do that. Otherwise, this is how you express ownership.

3 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Where can I find the "expressions of ownership"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling
  • “… is mine”: Is liomsa …
  • “… is yours (singular)”: Is leatsa …
  • “… is his”: Is leis-sean …
  • “… is hers”: Is léise …
  • “… is ours”: Is linne …
  • “… is yours (plural)”: Is libhse …
  • “… is theirs”: Is leosan …
2 years ago

AndreaOM1

Liom Leat Leis Lei Linn Libh Leo which is me,you,him,her,us,ye and them.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

What do you mean? The Is linne is what denotes ownership

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

I mean what are the rest of them for the rest of the pronouns. I only know "is limosa", "is leatsa" and "is linne". What are they for he/she/you-all/theirs?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

“… is his”: Is leis-sean …

“… is his”: is often just Is leis …

2 years ago

GerliJ

Why is 'The food is with us' wrong? It might not make a ton of sense... But isn't that the literal translation?

2 years ago

dangantitan

May the food be with us!

2 years ago

Knocksedan

There's a difference between Tá an bia linn and Is linne an bia.

2 years ago

BardAaron

Where does the "yeh" sound in linne come from? Why isn't it pronounced "lin-nuh"?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

That's the difference between a "slender n" and a "broad n". How obvious it sounds will depend on the speaker, the position in the sentence and the dialect (as in most things to do with broad and slender pronunciations, the difference tends to be stronger the further North you go)

na linne seo

1 year ago

morcant7

I did the food is with us

1 year ago

Knocksedan

"the food is with us" would be tá an bia linn.

Is le is a particular copular structure that indicates ownership in Irish. Is liomsa é! - "It's mine". Is leatsa é! - "it's yours!", using the emphatic liomsa from le mise and leatsa from le tusa.

It's a phrase that children learn very early in school - the teacher will hold up a book and say cé leis an leabhar seo?, and the child that owns the book will say Is liomsa é or someone else will se Is le Pól é!.

1 year ago

NancyAnn11

Why is our food wrong

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The Irish for "our food" is "ár mbia".

The copula in "is linne" is equivalent to the verb "is" in English, so "is linne an bia" is "the food IS ours" - there is no verb at all in "our food".

1 year ago

robthesaucegod

and the ting go skrraaa pop pop

9 months ago