"Regionerne i Danmark er meget smukke."

Translation:The regions in Denmark are very beautiful.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Aulawabbel
Aulawabbel

Can this not be "The regions of Denmark"?

3 years ago

volumniax
volumniax

I'll give this translation another nudge. In English*, "regions of" sounds natural but "regions in" does not. "Region" has a sense of belonging to or being a part of a whole, rather than being a location in itself, if that makes sense?

*dialects that I am familiar with :)

2 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

that would be Danmarks regionerne. So I guess yes, it means the same thing but it's not said in the same way. Translate it as close to the Danish as possible.

3 years ago

AndreiCais

Are people from Denmark modest or not?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Very. But we do not lie :)

3 years ago

65643625234

From my experience, no they're not at all

1 week ago

Biiborka
BiiborkaPlus

Why is nice not correct here. You woul normally use that in English for regions, rather than pretty.

2 years ago

MariaNehmeh
MariaNehmeh

What's the difference between regions and areas?

2 years ago

RyanTierne

"Quite" instead of "very" should be acceptable

1 year ago

Silke-Koch
Silke-Koch

I second the notion that it should be "regions of". Every time I get this sentence I translate it the way it sounds natural, having forgotten that it won't accept it.

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.