"Barnen har sköldpaddor."

Translation:The children have turtles.

December 31, 2014

9 Comments


AbirbhavG

Why isn't it The child has turtles?

October 12, 2015

Nikolas_87

the child would be barnet. Also, barn is ett-word, so in plural definite form (the children) all ett-words (that ends with a consonant), ends with suffix -en. I'm a learner too, so I hope it is correct and I hope this will help you :)

October 12, 2015

danielmonteiro16

That lies, the statement ‘the children have the turtles’ is quite right!

December 31, 2014

Arnauti

No, that would be Barnen har sköldpaddorna.

June 2, 2015

ivan_oviedo

Thank you! It is correct.

June 5, 2015

HoroTanuki

So how long does it take to be able to use all these plurals fluently in everyday speech for non-native speakers?

June 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Impossible to give a general answer. With practice, time and patience, one will learn eventually.

October 8, 2015

learnerSE

how to know it is "the children" not "children"

January 6, 2015

Lacococia

Because barn has the article ett, in the plural it stays as barn. Aka Ett barn= a child Barnet= the child Barn= children Barnen= the children

February 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.