1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen har sköldpaddor."

"Barnen har sköldpaddor."

Translation:The children have turtles.

December 31, 2014

11 Comments


AbirbhavG

Why isn't it The child has turtles?


Nikolas_87

the child would be barnet. Also, barn is ett-word, so in plural definite form (the children) all ett-words (that ends with a consonant), ends with suffix -en. I'm a learner too, so I hope it is correct and I hope this will help you :)


learnerSE

how to know it is "the children" not "children"


Lacococia

Because barn has the article ett, in the plural it stays as barn. Aka Ett barn= a child Barnet= the child Barn= children Barnen= the children


HoroTanuki

So how long does it take to be able to use all these plurals fluently in everyday speech for non-native speakers?


Zmrzlina

Impossible to give a general answer. With practice, time and patience, one will learn eventually.


danielmonteiro16

That lies, the statement ‘the children have the turtles’ is quite right!


Arnauti

No, that would be Barnen har sköldpaddorna.


ivan_oviedo

Thank you! It is correct.


LiesjaA

How do you say sköldpaddor? I tried over and over, but still no possitive outcome. Are there more people with this problem?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.