"Barnen har sköldpaddor."

Translation:The children have turtles.

December 31, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HoroTanuki

So how long does it take to be able to use all these plurals fluently in everyday speech for non-native speakers?


Zmrzlina

Impossible to give a general answer. With practice, time and patience, one will learn eventually.


AbirbhavG

Why isn't it The child has turtles?


Nikolas_87

the child would be barnet. Also, barn is ett-word, so in plural definite form (the children) all ett-words (that ends with a consonant), ends with suffix -en. I'm a learner too, so I hope it is correct and I hope this will help you :)


LiesjaA

How do you say sköldpaddor? I tried over and over, but still no possitive outcome. Are there more people with this problem?


Kevlaxo

I saw on a different comment someone mention the candle method. the "Sk" is supposed to sound like you're blowing out a candle. I'm just a learner myself so if anyone knows anything about this more in depth feel free to correct me, but that method helped me to pronounce this word.


[deactivated user]

    how to know it is "the children" not "children"


Lacococia

    Because barn has the article ett, in the plural it stays as barn. Aka Ett barn= a child Barnet= the child Barn= children Barnen= the children


Candace55839

    I have this correct.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.