"Paul eats."

Translation:Itheann Pól.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Synesthete24

Why is it switched? Is there a little trick anyone can teach me so I can remember?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish is a Verb-Subject-Object language, so the verb comes first.

3 years ago

Synesthete24

Thank you!

3 years ago

ashkum

what is the difference in conjugating the verb "to eat"?

2 years ago

Celeste61414

In Ireland, Paul doesn't eat his food, the food eats Paul

6 months ago

sunflowerkay

pol

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.