1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag kan hämta senapen."

"Jag kan hämta senapen."

Translation:I can get the mustard.

December 31, 2014

23 Comments


mokane3562

What's the difference between and hämta?


HelenCarlsson

"få" means that someone gives it to you
"hämta" means that you pick it up yourself


Nivoo

So the difference between, 'Jag ska få det från honom och Jag ska hämta det från honom' would be like I will be receiving the said thing from him and I will pick that up from him.


pegasusgr

So, a more accurate translation would be "I can go get the mustard" or "I can fetch the mustard." Is this correct?


catja595602

That's correct! "I can get..." works as well though


tjatwood42

English has "get" to mean both "receive" and "obtain." Most other languages dont have a word that means both.


Chris-Butler

Ja men kan du skär senapen?!


freeboprich

According to Ian McCulloch, no.


Heskeyziza1

ursäta kan du faklara senapen om du vet?


GlennaJo

You took the words right out of my mouth. Great minds think alike? :-)


Guivibea

Could hämta mean somehting like download? (I know that not in this sentence but I've seen it...)


HelenCarlsson

Sure, download can be "hämta" or ladda ner". The "Downloads" folder on a Mac is called "Hämtade filer" by the way.


devalanteriel

March 5, 2015: New TTS has it wrong, too - pronounces it sénapen.


torowan

Is it still the case? To my ears, it sounds like the link posted by @HelenCarlsson now - but my ears are foreign. 2016-06-11.


HelenCarlsson

Yes, the new TTS is actually slightly off as well. It should be pronounced "sènapen" (with a grave accent).

You can read about the pitch accent here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pitch_accent#Norwegian_and_Swedish

or watch this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lXp7_Sjgm34


CanadianHaggis

Could I say retrieve instead of get?


saucecode

I think it can be, since its meaning is synonymous with obtain or fetch.


ion1122

Well, I think "retrieve" means "get back" rather than just "get". So I would translate "retrieve" into Swedish as "hämta tillbaka".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.