"Jag kan hämta senapen."

Translation:I can get the mustard.

December 31, 2014

23 Comments


mokane3562

What's the difference between and hämta?

October 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"få" means that someone gives it to you
"hämta" means that you pick it up yourself

October 18, 2015

mokane3562

Tack!

October 18, 2015

Nivoo

So the difference between, 'Jag ska få det från honom och Jag ska hämta det från honom' would be like I will be receiving the said thing from him and I will pick that up from him.

December 8, 2015

pegasusgr

So, a more accurate translation would be "I can go get the mustard" or "I can fetch the mustard." Is this correct?

February 27, 2017

catja595602

That's correct! "I can get..." works as well though

March 14, 2017

tjatwood42

English has "get" to mean both "receive" and "obtain." Most other languages dont have a word that means both.

September 23, 2017

Chris-Butler

Ja men kan du skär senapen?!

July 7, 2015

Dan181291

+1

March 3, 2016

freeboprich

According to Ian McCulloch, no.

March 22, 2016

Heskeyziza1

ursäta kan du faklara senapen om du vet?

July 10, 2016

GlennaJo

You took the words right out of my mouth. Great minds think alike? :-)

October 31, 2017

Guivibea

Could hämta mean somehting like download? (I know that not in this sentence but I've seen it...)

November 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Sure, download can be "hämta" or ladda ner". The "Downloads" folder on a Mac is called "Hämtade filer" by the way.

November 17, 2015

Guivibea

Thanks a lot!

November 17, 2015

devalanteriel

March 5, 2015: New TTS has it wrong, too - pronounces it sénapen.

March 5, 2015

torowan

Is it still the case? To my ears, it sounds like the link posted by @HelenCarlsson now - but my ears are foreign. 2016-06-11.

June 12, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Yes, the new TTS is actually slightly off as well. It should be pronounced "sènapen" (with a grave accent).

You can read about the pitch accent here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pitch_accent#Norwegian_and_Swedish

or watch this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lXp7_Sjgm34

June 12, 2016

torowan

Thanks

June 12, 2016

CanadianHaggis

Could I say retrieve instead of get?

March 18, 2016

saucecode

I think it can be, since its meaning is synonymous with obtain or fetch.

March 18, 2016

ion1122

Well, I think "retrieve" means "get back" rather than just "get". So I would translate "retrieve" into Swedish as "hämta tillbaka".

May 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.