"Jag hinner inte förbereda mig."

Translation:I do not have time to prepare.

December 31, 2014

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sjodni

I cannot spell förbereda!!!


Fionad95

I put 'I haven't time to prepare' but it was marked incorrect.


samira22401

Is hinner modal verb and dont need att?


Nuala6046

Förbereder mig is both prepare and prepare myself? How would you specify yourself if the context required it - eg. I did not have enough time to prepare myself for the interview rather than I did not have time to prepare (generally) for the unexpected guests.


podgorsk

Is hinna only used as a lack of time? I thought that following will work well: I am not able to prepare.


Arnauti

Yes, hinna is about what you have the time or not to do. am not able to would be kan inte.


ReinerSelb

what about "i won't make it in time"?


YufeiPang

I am thinking the similar thing. Like 'I do not prepare in time'


SebaTinonis

jag har inte tid? could be another way?


bertdus

I am a non-native speaker of English. English for me is a foreign language. When I do not express myself in grammatically correct English, it doesn't mean my understanding of Swedish is per se incorrect. Have mercy. This course is about Swedish, not about English!


Dieter37241

"I did not managed to prepare" will also be a possible tranlation? I am using in parallel an older Swedish manual and in that book there is not mentioned that "hinner" is allways related to time.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.