1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag hinner inte förbereda mi…

"Jag hinner inte förbereda mig."

Translation:I do not have time to prepare.

December 31, 2014

11 Comments


Sjodni

I cannot spell förbereda!!!


podgorsk

Is hinna only used as a lack of time? I thought that following will work well: I am not able to prepare.


Arnauti

Yes, hinna is about what you have the time or not to do. am not able to would be kan inte.


ReinerSelb

what about "i won't make it in time"?


YufeiPang

I am thinking the similar thing. Like 'I do not prepare in time'


SebaTinonis

jag har inte tid? could be another way?


Fionad95

I put 'I haven't time to prepare' but it was marked incorrect.


Super-Svensk

That variant could be accepted. Report the sentence if you come across the sentence again so that the contributors can add it if they want to.


annethony

I have had the same sentence rejected today


samira22401

Is hinner modal verb and dont need att?


ZQLztm7J

I am a non-native speaker of English. English for me is a foreign language. When I do not express myself in grammatically correct English, it doesn't mean my understanding of Swedish is per se incorrect. Have mercy. This course is about Swedish, not about English!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.