"Hennes familj är i fjällen."

Translation:Her family is in the mountains.

December 31, 2014

38 Comments


legresam

So "fjäll" is a synonym of "berg"?

December 31, 2014

LillaKrummelur

"berg" is only one mountain and the mountains as the area is "fjällen". In French it would be "un mont"="en berg" and "la montagne"="fjällen"

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

We rarely use fjäll about mountains other than the Scandinavian Mountains (plus a few places in the province of Bohuslän).
Sometimes the word is used for mountains in other countries that are similar to our fjäll (they were softened by the glacier ice during the last ice age so they have softer shapes than the Alps), but generally if somebody speaks about fjäll, it's most likely they're talking about a mountain in either Sweden or Norway.

January 1, 2015

tpx90

Rather like ''highlands'' and ''The Scottish Highlands'' then?

Also, do you know what ''skutan'' means in the context of mountains. I always assumed that mountain=skutan due to Åreskutan, but after doing this module and googling briefly I can't find anything connecting skutan to mountain (excluding Åre of course).

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

skuta only means ship to me, but I googled it and it turns out that there was an old Norse word skat or skott (pronounced skut in the local dialect) which meant 'peak' or 'top', so that's where it comes from, now I've learned something today.

PS but highlands are högland in Swedish, e.g. Skotska högländerna. Småländska höglandet in Sweden is not fjäll.

February 4, 2015

hdcanis

I guess "fjäll" could refer to Scottish mountains too, they are basically the same chain as Scandinavian mountains.

I wonder if Appalachian mountains would qualify, but I guess they are not called that anyway.

Finnish "tunturi" (and based on what I was reading Swedish fjäll too) is defined mainly by vegetation, it's a hill high enough to rise above the tree line (ie. no trees grow on the top of the hill). There might still be grass, lichen and other forms of arctic vegetation.

March 24, 2015

Tuiksu

Geographically Finnish "tunturi" is an old mountain that has been eroded by ice age, vegetation is a secondary feature. I'd say it's exactly the same as "fjäll". I agree that Scottish mountains fit the bill too, possibly also some hills in Ireland.

April 8, 2015

hdcanis

That in Swedish, Appalachian mountains are not called "fjäll" but "berg".

Though geologically they are from the same Caledonian mountain chain as Scottish highlands and Scandinavian fjälls.

January 31, 2016

jwbards

I was thinking of the Appalachians, too. What do you mean when you say they're not called that? Not called what?

January 31, 2016

alan26964

In Britain we have "FELLS" which is exactly as described by other commenters ie large hills or softer more rounded mountains. The fell areas are in the north of England which are also areas of viking settlement so it could well be how the term entered the english language.

December 3, 2017

Roescoe_

Very interesting, I was not aware of the connection previously. Wikipedia confirms that the English word "fell" comes from the old Norse fjall. I would also like to add that "fell running" is a very popular sport, mostly in the Northern parts of the country (not to be confused with trail running, which is slightly different).

February 8, 2018

TimmieNimrod

Why is Her family is in the fells not accepted?

October 6, 2015

PLLumsdaine

The places I know as fells in the UK are large hills, but much smaller than the Scandinavian mountains that fjällen refers to. It’s a nice cognate, but it doesn’t seem to quite correspond in meaning.

November 5, 2015

BillofKempsey

One sentence had "fjället", this has "fjällen" Can someone explain?

January 21, 2016

Arnauti

fjället is 'the mountain' but fjällen is 'the mountains' – it's an ett word.
Much like in English, you're most likely to be either på fjället 'on the mountain' or i fjällen 'in the mountains'.

January 21, 2016

BillofKempsey

Thanks. I understand now.

January 21, 2016

Boddason

Är det rätt att säga: "Det finns kullar i Skåne, berg i Värmland och fjäll i Lappland."? Är Hovfjället ett berg?

February 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

It sounds strange to speak about berg in Värmland. On the other hand, fjäll doesn't fit either. Probably kullar there too.

April 6, 2016

Sandi_e

How would you say - her family is on the mountain? ie there is only one mountain and the family has climbed it?

April 25, 2017

Arnauti

Hennes familj är på berget/fjället.

May 19, 2017

JulianKuipers

Can you also say 'Hennes familj är på fjällen' or doesn't that work?

August 28, 2015

Arnauti

No, we don't say på fjällen, that sounds funny.

August 28, 2015

laurafinland

It is actually funny that you say "på ett fjäll", men "i fjällen". But i guess that`s the same in English?

April 6, 2016

Arnauti

I think it's logical: in the mountains because that's an area or region. A single mountain is something you're "on top of".

April 6, 2016

laurafinland

Tack för det! Det var en logisk förklaring.

April 7, 2016

AnCatDubh

Is the l in familj meant to be pronounced?

December 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

April 6, 2016

hornedhorse9

How would you say "in the mountain "

April 8, 2016

Virtmining

"i fjället" I suppose.

June 24, 2016

Zerr_

I thought "är" was only for qualities of an object, and there were other verbs for spatial location, like "ligger" and "star". What am I missing?

August 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Är" can also be used for spatial location, especially with people.

August 29, 2016

Zerr_

Ah, okay, I thought so. Tack!

August 29, 2016

Dee_Dee432

I thought it was the butterfly and kept thinking, Man, that's creepy!

May 19, 2017

Chris-Butler

Her family is in the fell - Shouldn't this be accepted?

September 1, 2016

hornedhorse9

A fell is a large Hill a fjäll is a scandinavian mountain

September 1, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.