"ábhfáil."

Translation:He is getting them.

3 years ago

12 Comments


eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

How do you know when it is "them" and not "it".

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because of the eclipse. Remember that a meaning "them" causes eclipse, where a meaning "it" either lenites or does nothing based on the gender of the noun.

3 years ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

Thanks

3 years ago

colm336

So what is getting "it" as gaeilge? Á fháil?

3 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

I think that'd be right for a masculine "it"; á fáil for a feminine "it".

3 years ago

krystianP4

Is it right to say 'ag fáil' as in 'I am getting new shoes today'? 'Táim ag fail bróga nua inniu'.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

No. ag fail isn't generally used that way. You would generally say tá bróga nua á bhfáil agam, if you are getting them right now. If you will be getting them later today, that's what you'd actually say in Irish (unlike English, where you can use the present tense for an action that will happen in the near future) - beidh bróga nua á bhfáil agam inniu - "I will be getting new shoes today".

(ag fail is used in some circumstances, but it seems to have negative connotations - ag fáil bháis seems to crop up a lot!)

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

Le do thoil, how would I say--He is getting them tomorrow ?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

You don't, you say "he will be getting them tomorrow" - "beidh sé á bhfáil amárach".

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

I do say it that way and its understood and accepted by all those I speak to. My english has stood me in good stead for the past 71 years and I will hardly change it now. Anyway, thanks but no thanks.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

I'm sorry, I wasn't commenting on your English (I say that in English too), I was explaining how you would say it in Irish, and why you would use "beidh" instead of "tá".

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

Go raibh maith agat SatharnPHL. Tá an cogadh thart. Tuigim do ceartúchán.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.