"En å och en ö"

Translation:A river and an island

January 1, 2015

24 Comments


legresam

Those words are so cute

January 1, 2015

Sjodni

What is the difference between flod and å?

January 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

There are countless watercourses of very varying size in Sweden, and consequently there are a handful of words to refer to them. In a very rough fashion of small-to-large there are bäck, å, ström and älv/flod, but where one stops and the next applies may vary regionally.

  • It can be said quite safely, though, that en bäck is about the size of a ditch. You could probably jump over a bäck.

  • En å is quite hard to narrow down in explanation. It's a small river, definitely bigger than en bäck but not bigger than en älv (which isn't a very good explanation to non-natives, I know).

  • En ström is relatively infrequent and I won't go into depth on it here.

  • En älv is largely synonymous with en flod and it's what we'd call a river, but it's use is found mostly in the Northern 2/3 of Sweden. No Swedish river is called en flod in its Swedish name.

  • En flod can be used for rivers abroad, especially large ones.

Perhaps that is more than what you asked for but... I guess you'll just have to count yourself lucky to have asked a geographer. :p

January 3, 2015

Sjodni

No, that's awesome! That fully explains everything! And I love geography too, by coincidence!

January 3, 2015

nordist

En älv is used for river in Norden, en flod outside Norden. E.g. in Finland we have Kymmene älv.

January 13, 2015

jhmelman

Is there also a difference depending on where the rivers flows to? Like French fleuve (flows to the sea/to a lake) and rivière (flows to another river) - the only language I've heard (so far) which have specific terms for this.

August 10, 2016

pery.freitas

Would it be possible to assume that the differences could be determined in terms of navigability – "en å" being bigger than "en bäck", but still impossible to navigate whereas "en älv/flod" is large or deep enough to navigate through?

July 26, 2016

Zmrzlina

Perhaps, but IMHO "en å" isn't necessarily navigable. The size of "en å" may vary locally.

July 26, 2016

AlecHirsch1

Is it just me or is this sentence really messed up when the TTS says it?

January 23, 2016

devalanteriel

Native speaker / former course contributor chiming in: the TTS is definitely screwing this up. I'll make a re-recording in a while and post it in the comments.

March 21, 2018

b.podloga

For me it sounds like TTS have major problems. "Och" is completely skipped

March 29, 2016

as2907

It's merged into the "å", they're pronounced the same way.

March 30, 2016

AlecHirsch1

but there's a big TTS hiccup. It just sounds very unnatural. almost like 2 different "voice takes" were spliced together (obviously, that's not how tts works, but as a comparison/analogy)

April 2, 2016

as2907

It sounds perfectly right to me.

February 21, 2016

ReinerSelb

are you a native speaker?

March 21, 2018

bogdanmateescu

phrases like this make swedish the most concise language i ve stumbled upon, more concise than even english

June 15, 2015

LouiseGilb

In English, to be technically accurate, a creek flows into the sea and a stream doesn't, though in Australia most people call all streams creeks wherever they flow.

July 27, 2017

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of April 14th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

I think this sentence is probably hard to hear normally, so with the voice meshing the vowels, the difficulty level goes even higher. :) I have made two recordings in a single file: the first is a little clearer, with the och fully pronounced, and the second which follows immediately is closer to how most natives would say it.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/71a89a335b044dcf9959aa7b72061aed.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

April 14, 2018

MujjinGun

ö i å image

August 8, 2015

--Charlotte--

That is one of the most adorable landscapes I've ever seen. Imagine being there during summer, playing in the water and then climbing on that island to sunbathe. ^_^

August 10, 2015

Immortalist

yeah, including all the country mosquitoes :) The forests are full of mosquitoes. I was innocent once, until I sat down to rest in a forest. And to my wonder, my light coloured clothes changed to black. I still have PTSD :P

August 14, 2016

davisnin

Who cuts the grass on that little island?

September 3, 2017

hardrockhamster

I love how only three single letters built a sentence!

March 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.