1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There is a hotel made of ice…

"There is a hotel made of ice in northern Sweden."

Translation:Det finns ett hotell av is i norra Sverige.

January 1, 2015

9 Comments


GeniusJack

"Icehotel (Jukkasjärvi) is a hotel built each year with snow and ice in the village of Jukkasjärvi, in northern Sweden, about 17 kilometres (11 mi) from Kiruna. It is the world's first ice hotel."


Sjodni

For me, a native english speaker, I have a hard time seeing the word "is" meaning ice....


spldgl

and for a native swedish speaker it's very hard to not think about ice cream when one reads the word "glass" :) :) :)


Xango222

Det finns ett hotell som gjort av is i norra Sverige... Stämmer inte?


Buzdawg

Is "det är" incorrect here because the Ice Hotel is considered an object "permanently" in place?


Christophe725016

I generally regard "det är" as meaning "that is/there is", and "det finns" as "there is/exists (in a place)". That just leaves "ligger i" for "located in". Using those combinations seems to work for me so far anyhow ;)


devalanteriel

Yeah, that's fine. I'd say both finns and ligger are more idiomatic, though.


SteffieFra

Det finns ett is hotell??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.