"Jag ställde boken i hyllan."

Translation:I put the book on the shelf.

January 1, 2015

35 Comments


So1ovei

What is the difference between "lade" and "ställde"?

January 1, 2015

Anrui
Mod

If you "ställde" the book on the shelf, you put in an upright position.

If you "lade" the book on the shelf, you made it lie down on the shelf.

Standard Swedish does not have one word for "put", so you need to think of how you put something somewhere.

In northern Sweden where I come from, we have a very useful word "he", which could be used like "put", but people from the south would probably laugh at you if used that.

January 11, 2015

Abrogans

As a German native speaker this course is so much fun, you can see the similarities between German and Swedish in so many places :D

" Jag ställde boken.. " / " Ich stellte das Buch... " " Jag lade boken... " / " Ich legte das Buch... "

" ...på hyllan" / " ...auf das Regal " " ...i hyllan" / " ... in das Regal "

And these sentences also have the exact same meaning! If you would say:

" Ich legte die Flasche auf den Tisch " / " Jag lade flaskan på bordet "

You would at least produce a slightly confused look on the other person's face, because... Who puts a bottle on the table, horizontally?!

Duo

Ok, this was maybe a bit to much... :D

August 15, 2016

Yuki_Shiro

Ja, that`s indeed great; I love that, too. So good for us :)

July 2, 2017

Pedro242425

I am already laughing ... (just kidding)

February 11, 2016

marekpolacek

Is there any difference between på hyllan and i hyllan?

June 8, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, på hyllan is used for things that are perceived to be 'on top' of a shelf, maybe a single shelf on the wall, i hyllan for things that are perceived to be 'inside' a shelf, maybe a bookshelf with sides and several shelves.

June 20, 2015

marekpolacek

Great, thanks a lot!

June 21, 2015

Thorfinn1960

I'm happy with the verb..but "i hyllan" rather than "pa hyllan"? "In the shelf"? But if that's the way it is, fair enough!

January 1, 2016

Arnauti

It depends on the form of the shelf, see my answer to marekpolacek on this page.

January 1, 2016

Thorfinn1960

Sorry, I clearly had not looked closely enough at the discussion. Thank you for that!

January 1, 2016

shimashima2

Where is the link?

June 13, 2017

thorr18

No link. It's on the same page. Just one thread higher at the moment.

June 13, 2017

supertash

Aha... So ställe=place ställde=placed?

June 20, 2015

Arnauti

'placed' can be ställde, if you put something into standing position, or la, if you put something into a position where it's lying down, or just placerade, if you want to be more abstract-general.

June 20, 2015

ToranSharma

What is the difference between la and lade, I haven't come across la before (as for as i remember). Are they both acceptable simple past tense forms of lägga?

August 7, 2018

devalanteriel

la is just a shorter form, but they're the same word. Both are pronounced la, but lade is the only one used in formal text.

August 7, 2018

ToranSharma

Okej tack! This rings a bell with sa and sade. Is it the same deal there, pronouncing both as sa?

August 7, 2018

devalanteriel

Yep, same thing there. :) Those are the only two that work that way, though.

August 7, 2018

bookbeast

It didn't accept set. Should "I set the book on the shelf" be accepted?

December 28, 2015

thorr18

Personally, I think it should accept put, set, placed, stood or, alternatively, accept only stood.

June 22, 2016

Yuki_Shiro

Hmm, "into" was not accepted. Wouldn't it be technically correct concerning english? Is it just one of the cases you don`t accept something in order to learn correct swedish?

July 2, 2017

thorr18

I could imagine "into the bookcase", since a bookcase encloses the books and usually has a front. I could not imagine "into the bookshelf" though. Things go on shelves.

July 4, 2017

MoenAsif

Can someone please tell me why 'I was putting the book in the shelf' is incorrect? Isn't ställde used for 'put, was/were putting' just like other verbs in the past tense? Any help would be appreciated! :)

August 5, 2017

pekarekr

The problem is with the English preposition "in" when used with "shelf." In the discussion previously, the problem from the Swedish perspective is answered by Arnauti:

marekpolacek:

"Is there any difference between på hyllan and i hyllan?"

Arnauti

"Yes, på hyllan is used for things that are perceived to be 'on top' of a shelf, maybe a single shelf on the wall, i hyllan for things that are perceived to be 'inside' a shelf, maybe a bookshelf with sides and several shelves."

Later this difficulty in the difference between Swedish and English use of the words "i" in reference to "hyllan" and "in" in reference to "shelf" is discussed from an English-speaker's perspective:

thorr18

"I could imagine 'into the bookcase,' since a bookcase encloses the books and usually has a front. I could not imagine 'into the bookshelf' though. Things go on shelves."

July 12, 2018

AlexanderV206707

Would 'I had put the book...' be correct?

February 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

No. The above sentence is past tense (jag ställde / I put), not past perfect (jag hade ställt / I had put).

February 24, 2016

TejasNair

I entered "I kept the book on the shelf" and was marked wrong(using the mobile app for android). Isn't "kept" the same as "put" in this context?

February 13, 2017

thorr18

I would say kept is about having maintained the status of something, while put is an act of actually changing the status of something. After you put it, you can keep it. :) You can continuously keep it, but you can't really continuously put it.

February 13, 2017

TejasNair

That makes sense, thanks!

February 13, 2017

Kevinlinton_

What is the present tense of this?

October 11, 2017

devalanteriel

That'd be Jag ställer boken i hyllan.

October 11, 2017

JoakimEk

Jag ställer boken i hyllan.

December 7, 2017

YvetteGabl

Why is "i placed" not accepted

October 31, 2018

devalanteriel

It actually is accepted.

November 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.