1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ställde boken i hyllan."

"Jag ställde boken i hyllan."

Translation:I put the book on the shelf.

January 1, 2015

38 Comments


So1ovei

What is the difference between "lade" and "ställde"?


Anrui
Mod

If you "ställde" the book on the shelf, you put in an upright position.

If you "lade" the book on the shelf, you made it lie down on the shelf.

Standard Swedish does not have one word for "put", so you need to think of how you put something somewhere.

In northern Sweden where I come from, we have a very useful word "he", which could be used like "put", but people from the south would probably laugh at you if used that.


Abrogans

As a German native speaker this course is so much fun, you can see the similarities between German and Swedish in so many places :D

" Jag ställde boken.. " / " Ich stellte das Buch... " " Jag lade boken... " / " Ich legte das Buch... "

" ...på hyllan" / " ...auf das Regal " " ...i hyllan" / " ... in das Regal "

And these sentences also have the exact same meaning! If you would say:

" Ich legte die Flasche auf den Tisch " / " Jag lade flaskan på bordet "

You would at least produce a slightly confused look on the other person's face, because... Who puts a bottle on the table, horizontally?!

Duo

Ok, this was maybe a bit to much... :D


Yuki_Shiro

Ja, that`s indeed great; I love that, too. So good for us :)


Pedro242425

I am already laughing ... (just kidding)


marekpolacek

Is there any difference between på hyllan and i hyllan?


Arnauti

Yes, på hyllan is used for things that are perceived to be 'on top' of a shelf, maybe a single shelf on the wall, i hyllan for things that are perceived to be 'inside' a shelf, maybe a bookshelf with sides and several shelves.


marekpolacek

Great, thanks a lot!


Thorfinn1960

I'm happy with the verb..but "i hyllan" rather than "pa hyllan"? "In the shelf"? But if that's the way it is, fair enough!


Arnauti

It depends on the form of the shelf, see my answer to marekpolacek on this page.


Thorfinn1960

Sorry, I clearly had not looked closely enough at the discussion. Thank you for that!


shimashima2

Where is the link?


thorr18

No link. It's on the same page. Just one thread higher at the moment.


supertash

Aha... So ställe=place ställde=placed?


Arnauti

'placed' can be ställde, if you put something into standing position, or la, if you put something into a position where it's lying down, or just placerade, if you want to be more abstract-general.


ToranSharma

What is the difference between la and lade, I haven't come across la before (as for as i remember). Are they both acceptable simple past tense forms of lägga?


devalanteriel

la is just a shorter form, but they're the same word. Both are pronounced la, but lade is the only one used in formal text.


ToranSharma

Okej tack! This rings a bell with sa and sade. Is it the same deal there, pronouncing both as sa?


devalanteriel

Yep, same thing there. :) Those are the only two that work that way, though.


bookbeast

It didn't accept set. Should "I set the book on the shelf" be accepted?


thorr18

Personally, I think it should accept put, set, placed, stood or, alternatively, accept only stood.


Steph.Ro

I don't think you can say "I stood the book on the shelf."


Yuki_Shiro

Hmm, "into" was not accepted. Wouldn't it be technically correct concerning english? Is it just one of the cases you don`t accept something in order to learn correct swedish?


thorr18

I could imagine "into the bookcase", since a bookcase encloses the books and usually has a front. I could not imagine "into the bookshelf" though. Things go on shelves.


MoenAsif

Can someone please tell me why 'I was putting the book in the shelf' is incorrect? Isn't ställde used for 'put, was/were putting' just like other verbs in the past tense? Any help would be appreciated! :)


pekarekr

The problem is with the English preposition "in" when used with "shelf." In the discussion previously, the problem from the Swedish perspective is answered by Arnauti:

marekpolacek:

"Is there any difference between på hyllan and i hyllan?"

Arnauti

"Yes, på hyllan is used for things that are perceived to be 'on top' of a shelf, maybe a single shelf on the wall, i hyllan for things that are perceived to be 'inside' a shelf, maybe a bookshelf with sides and several shelves."

Later this difficulty in the difference between Swedish and English use of the words "i" in reference to "hyllan" and "in" in reference to "shelf" is discussed from an English-speaker's perspective:

thorr18

"I could imagine 'into the bookcase,' since a bookcase encloses the books and usually has a front. I could not imagine 'into the bookshelf' though. Things go on shelves."


AlexanderV206707

Would 'I had put the book...' be correct?


Zmrzlina

No. The above sentence is past tense (jag ställde / I put), not past perfect (jag hade ställt / I had put).


TejasNair

I entered "I kept the book on the shelf" and was marked wrong(using the mobile app for android). Isn't "kept" the same as "put" in this context?


thorr18

I would say kept is about having maintained the status of something, while put is an act of actually changing the status of something. After you put it, you can keep it. :) You can continuously keep it, but you can't really continuously put it.


TejasNair

That makes sense, thanks!


Kevinlinton_

What is the present tense of this?


devalanteriel

That'd be Jag ställer boken i hyllan.


JoakimEk

Jag ställer boken i hyllan.


YvetteGabler

Why is "i placed" not accepted


devalanteriel

It actually is accepted.


Patrick889093

And which would you use for I put a coin in the machine lade or ställde?


devalanteriel

lade or satte depending on the slot type.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.