Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är en liten värld."

Translation:It is a small world.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Sjodni
Sjodni

Duolingo, if I hear that song ONE MORE TIME, MY STREAK IS A GONER, AND YOU AND MY LAPTOP ARE OUT THE WINDOW!!! Ah, got that out. Much better.

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Sjodni
Sjodni

glaring

3 years ago

Sninguistics

Det är en lite värld trotts allt, en lite, lite värld...

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The Swedish lyrics are actually Våran värld är inte stor. :)

2 years ago

mokane3562
2 years ago

use_her_name
use_her_name

Does this have the same meaning in English, meaning that it shows "your surprise that people or events in different places are connected"?

3 years ago

emmacss
emmacss

Yes :)

3 years ago

use_her_name
use_her_name

Tack!

3 years ago

Rakhelii
Rakhelii

I missed this somewhere, or have forgotten : why can't we use "små" here?

2 years ago

illumillama

I've not covered it in a while, but I'm almost certain that "små" is used for plurals, and "liten/litet" in the singular. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, though! :-)

2 years ago

Rakhelii
Rakhelii

Yes, I thought it was only used for plural, but couldn't find the spot where it'd been discussed. Thanks for the help!

2 years ago

illumillama

No problem!

2 years ago

GlennaJo
GlennaJo

AARRGGHHH Now I have that song as an earworm! NOOOO! (BTW, is there a Swedish version of earworm?)

9 months ago

DelbertSwa
DelbertSwa

Efter alls

9 months ago