"Det är en liten värld."

Translation:It is a small world.

January 1, 2015

18 Comments


Sjodni

Duolingo, if I hear that song ONE MORE TIME, MY STREAK IS A GONER, AND YOU AND MY LAPTOP ARE OUT THE WINDOW!!! Ah, got that out. Much better.

January 1, 2015

Sjodni

glaring

May 13, 2015

Sninguistics

Det är en lite värld trotts allt, en lite, lite värld...

June 3, 2015

devalanteriel

The Swedish lyrics are actually Våran värld är inte stor. :)

July 2, 2016

mokane3562
October 18, 2015

use_her_name

Does this have the same meaning in English, meaning that it shows "your surprise that people or events in different places are connected"?

August 1, 2015

emmacss

Yes :)

August 6, 2015

use_her_name

Tack!

August 7, 2015

Rakhelii

I missed this somewhere, or have forgotten : why can't we use "små" here?

April 24, 2016

illumillama

I've not covered it in a while, but I'm almost certain that "små" is used for plurals, and "liten/litet" in the singular. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, though! :-)

May 10, 2016

Rakhelii

Yes, I thought it was only used for plural, but couldn't find the spot where it'd been discussed. Thanks for the help!

May 11, 2016

illumillama

No problem!

May 11, 2016

pekarekr

These explanations (with examples) are so clear: http://swedishpress.com/content/liten-lilla-eller-sm%C3%A5

January 8, 2019

GlennaJo

AARRGGHHH Now I have that song as an earworm! NOOOO! (BTW, is there a Swedish version of earworm?)

December 10, 2017

devalanteriel

We say that we have a song på hjärnan - "on the brain". :)

October 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.