1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en liten värld."

"Det är en liten värld."

Translation:It is a small world.

January 1, 2015

18 Comments


Sjodni

Duolingo, if I hear that song ONE MORE TIME, MY STREAK IS A GONER, AND YOU AND MY LAPTOP ARE OUT THE WINDOW!!! Ah, got that out. Much better.


Sninguistics

Det är en lite värld trotts allt, en lite, lite värld...


devalanteriel

The Swedish lyrics are actually Våran värld är inte stor. :)


use_her_name

Does this have the same meaning in English, meaning that it shows "your surprise that people or events in different places are connected"?


Rakhelii

I missed this somewhere, or have forgotten : why can't we use "små" here?


jhlouise

I've not covered it in a while, but I'm almost certain that "små" is used for plurals, and "liten/litet" in the singular. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, though! :-)


Rakhelii

Yes, I thought it was only used for plural, but couldn't find the spot where it'd been discussed. Thanks for the help!


GlennaJo

AARRGGHHH Now I have that song as an earworm! NOOOO! (BTW, is there a Swedish version of earworm?)


devalanteriel

We say that we have a song på hjärnan - "on the brain". :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.