1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They are lying and sleeping."

"They are lying and sleeping."

Translation:De ligger och sover.

January 1, 2015

8 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Would people really say this? Isn't sleeping usually a continuous thing, that people do lying down anyway?


LillaKrummelur

This is a common Swedish construction. As there is no grammatical continous form in Swedish this construction expresses that the action is continous. It just sounds weird if it is translated literally into English.

Examples: Jag sitter och läser - I am (sitting and) reading. Jag ligger och sover - I am (lying and) sleeping. Jag går och handlar - I go shopping


Bittercress

I got this wrong due to typo, but then the corrected version came up as "De ljuger och sover" ...surely that's not supposed to be an accepted answer? Or, at least not the recommended answer for when people get it wrong.


Torniojaws

Lying down and lying unashamedly :)


rabidlemur

I got it wrong cause I selected the wrong word by accident


tjb1982

When a word ends in 'r' at the end of a sentence, do native swedish speakers roll, tap, or rhotify it (e.g., like most Americans or southwestern English do)? Not sure if rhotify is a word, but I mean this: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhoticity_in_English. When and how does the r sound get rolled?


Torniojaws

Not a native, but having heard native Swedish for half my life, I would say all cases are true. It just depends on the word, and whether you are adding some emphasis (think of sports announcers).

But on very rough average, the R's are mostly fairly silent/muted, but not as much as in French. I guess you could say it's comparable to R's in Queen's English (the stereotypical British English).


devalanteriel

That's a very good summary, though I will say that the r sound varies a lot by dialect too.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.