"Det finns inget dåligt väder, bara dåliga kläder."

Translation:There is no bad weather, just bad clothes.

January 1, 2015

41 Comments


Sjodni

Hey, isn't this a swedish phrase or something? I remember seeing this somewhere.....

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's a saying. We tend to need to tell ourselves that sometimes…

January 1, 2015

Sjodni

I think everybody has to tell themselves this sometimes.....I do have a tendency to blame things on the weather....

January 1, 2015

Semeltin

Ah, I see. That's why it is so common for Scandinavians to travel to warmer countries. ;)

September 13, 2016

GlennaJo

In that case, why did so many move to Minnesota? :-)

December 20, 2017

Zmrzlina

Newcomers usually moved to what was then the frontier where you could get a plot of land of your own. At the time of Swedish emigration to the US, Minnesota offered what many of the Swedes emigrated for.

January 18, 2018

Byx-

the alluringly hospitable chorus of yahshure's and yoobetcha's

May 17, 2018

KathleenDr

We say this quite a bit in Seattle, too. Everyone who moves to the city should be issued a standard raincoat.

April 15, 2019

tumsi

Since you are also learning German, it also perhaps also good to know for you that we have the same thing in German: "Es gibt kein schlechtes Wetter, nur schlechte Kleidung."

September 2, 2016

tommym666

Und ungekehrt: "Es gibt keine schlechte Kleidung, nur schlechtes Wetter". ^^

February 13, 2018

Semeltin

I've never heard that saying.

September 13, 2016

Doro675431

I don't want to insist, but the Germans (especially the Northern Germans) say: Es gibt kein schlechtes Wetter, nur falsche Kleidung. Frequently used by German mothers whose children refuse to go to school by bike on a rainy day, but want to be driven to school by their moms. Watch here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F71yv7fPslY Enjoy!

May 6, 2018

L.prJT

It doesn't rhyme as nicely as the Swedish saying though.

February 21, 2019

SamanthaPe819727

My Swedish husband always says that to me.

July 11, 2017

ann.moraes

Not surprisingly, Brazil has no such saying. ;D

August 28, 2015

RobertAdonias

actually, it is to our loss (a Southerner here)... many complaints I hear throughout the winter are because people are not properly dressed...

I have suffered way less in the winter with a Swedish mentality.. even though I still miss the central heating that kept houses at 20 degrees there...

July 13, 2017

Reid_FL

Heard this in Ylvis' "The Cabin". I finally get the joke! (even though they are Norwegian) https://youtu.be/ua1FAlHt_Ys?t=3m51s

July 6, 2015

Heidijan

It's a Norwegian saying as well.

March 22, 2016

RobertAdonias

yep! they kind of pushed the saying a little bit with "kleather"

July 13, 2017

samulili

Does Duolingo accept "bad cleather"?

January 18, 2018

tjasonham

I was told this once by a German man. He told me that's what his grandmother would say. Is this a pan-Northern European saying or was he secretly Scandinavian? :O

July 19, 2015

20first

I can confirm that we have a variant of this saying in German: 'Es gibt kein schlechtes Wetter, nur unpassende Kleidung' (There is no bad weather, just unsuitable/inappropriate clothing.)

July 31, 2015

Arnauti

Pretty sure it's a Nordic saying originally since it only rhymes in our languages.

May 8, 2016

chirelchirel

Finland has this too, but there are several variants and none of them rhymes.

May 8, 2016

rz.lx

It rhymes in French too! But I'm pretty sure it was borrowed as well from what I can tell.

Il n’y a pas de mauvais temps, juste de mauvais vêtements

November 24, 2017

alexvynogradoff

It may be beside the point, but this same saying exists in Ukrainian and Russian as well. It might be a comparatively recent loan though.

August 12, 2015

Heidijan

It's Norwegian as well.

March 22, 2016

JulianKuipers

My first saying! Jag hoppas att jag får lära mera 'sayings' på svenska! :)

This might be a question which is hard to answer, but how common is this saying? Also, what is 'saying' in Swedish?

August 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

A saying = ett ordspråk.

It's fairly common.

March 22, 2016

JordanOsr

First time I ever heard this (In English) was by a Canadian standing in 2 degree Celsius weather in shorts, flip flops, and a singlet (I'm an Aussie, not so used to the cold).

February 22, 2016

annethony

There is a similar quite common phrase in english. "There is no such thing as bad weather. Only poor/unsuitable clothes". I did try it but was not surprised to find it was not accepted.

December 1, 2018

bigswedeej

In following some swedish friends on facebook, someone used the word oväder. A storm, yes?

January 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, oväder is rough weather of the stormier kind.

March 22, 2016

burkeds

What does it mean?

June 19, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

You can go out and be comfortable in the cold/wind if you dress heavily enough.

December 13, 2018

BurningLED

Does not apply to the heat and humidity. Only so much they will let you take off.

November 21, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

So true. That's why this isn't a saying in the Middle East, where it's even hotter and you're allowed to take off even less clothes. :'(

December 13, 2018

martygwilliams

I'm struggling with learning the endings of adjective. Dåligt väder, but dåliga kläder?

January 7, 2018

samulili

Väder is eTT väder, so dåligT väder. Kläder is plural, so dåligA kläder.

January 18, 2018

Deinieel

det måste vara lätt att säga när det aldrig blir över 25 grader ¬¬

May 4, 2018

timis200

Whahaha! That song about Swedish Cabin is just epic! :D Thanks for sharing...

June 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.