1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns inget dåligt väder…

"Det finns inget dåligt väder, bara dåliga kläder."

Translation:There is no bad weather, just bad clothes.

January 1, 2015

49 Comments


Sjodni

Hey, isn't this a swedish phrase or something? I remember seeing this somewhere.....


Arnauti

Yes, it's a saying. We tend to need to tell ourselves that sometimes…


Sjodni

I think everybody has to tell themselves this sometimes.....I do have a tendency to blame things on the weather....


Semeltin

Ah, I see. That's why it is so common for Scandinavians to travel to warmer countries. ;)


GlennaJo

In that case, why did so many move to Minnesota? :-)


Zmrzlina

Newcomers usually moved to what was then the frontier where you could get a plot of land of your own. At the time of Swedish emigration to the US, Minnesota offered what many of the Swedes emigrated for.


Byx-

the alluringly hospitable chorus of yahshure's and yoobetcha's


Kyrstellaine

Also, because it felt like home here.


KathleenDr

We say this quite a bit in Seattle, too. Everyone who moves to the city should be issued a standard raincoat.


tumsi

Since you are also learning German, it also perhaps also good to know for you that we have the same thing in German: "Es gibt kein schlechtes Wetter, nur schlechte Kleidung."


Doro675431

I don't want to insist, but the Germans (especially the Northern Germans) say: Es gibt kein schlechtes Wetter, nur falsche Kleidung. Frequently used by German mothers whose children refuse to go to school by bike on a rainy day, but want to be driven to school by their moms. Watch here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F71yv7fPslY Enjoy!


tommym666

Und ungekehrt: "Es gibt keine schlechte Kleidung, nur schlechtes Wetter". ^^


L.prJT

It doesn't rhyme as nicely as the Swedish saying though.


Semeltin

I've never heard that saying.


SamanthaPe819727

My Swedish husband always says that to me.


ann.moraes

Not surprisingly, Brazil has no such saying. ;D


RobertAdonias

actually, it is to our loss (a Southerner here)... many complaints I hear throughout the winter are because people are not properly dressed...

I have suffered way less in the winter with a Swedish mentality.. even though I still miss the central heating that kept houses at 20 degrees there...


Reid_FL

Heard this in Ylvis' "The Cabin". I finally get the joke! (even though they are Norwegian) https://youtu.be/ua1FAlHt_Ys?t=3m51s


Heidijan

It's a Norwegian saying as well.


RobertAdonias

yep! they kind of pushed the saying a little bit with "kleather"


samulili

Does Duolingo accept "bad cleather"?


JordanOsr

First time I ever heard this (In English) was by a Canadian standing in 2 degree Celsius weather in shorts, flip flops, and a singlet (I'm an Aussie, not so used to the cold).


JulianKuipers

My first saying! Jag hoppas att jag får lära mera 'sayings' på svenska! :)

This might be a question which is hard to answer, but how common is this saying? Also, what is 'saying' in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

A saying = ett ordspråk.

It's fairly common.


Vithralas

Shouldn't it be "lära mig"?


tjasonham

I was told this once by a German man. He told me that's what his grandmother would say. Is this a pan-Northern European saying or was he secretly Scandinavian? :O


20first

I can confirm that we have a variant of this saying in German: 'Es gibt kein schlechtes Wetter, nur unpassende Kleidung' (There is no bad weather, just unsuitable/inappropriate clothing.)


Arnauti

Pretty sure it's a Nordic saying originally since it only rhymes in our languages.


chirelchirel

Finland has this too, but there are several variants and none of them rhymes.


rz.lx

It rhymes in French too! But I'm pretty sure it was borrowed as well from what I can tell.

Il n’y a pas de mauvais temps, juste de mauvais vêtements


alexvynogradoff

It may be beside the point, but this same saying exists in Ukrainian and Russian as well. It might be a comparatively recent loan though.


Heidijan

It's Norwegian as well.


annethony

There is a similar quite common phrase in english. "There is no such thing as bad weather. Only poor/unsuitable clothes". I did try it but was not surprised to find it was not accepted.


bigswedeej

In following some swedish friends on facebook, someone used the word oväder. A storm, yes?


Zmrzlina

Yes, oväder is rough weather of the stormier kind.


burkeds

What does it mean?


tsuj1g1r1

You can go out and be comfortable in the cold/wind if you dress heavily enough.


Vithralas

I think it's something deeper than that. As Jack Sparrow said in Pirates of The Caribbean: "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem."


BurningLED

Does not apply to the heat and humidity. Only so much they will let you take off.


tsuj1g1r1

So true. That's why this isn't a saying in the Middle East, where it's even hotter and you're allowed to take off even less clothes. :'(


3CelticVikings

We should have this saying in Seattle!


Doro675431

I agree. I bought a Seattle rain hat, while I was there. :-)


martygwilliams

I'm struggling with learning the endings of adjective. Dåligt väder, but dåliga kläder?


samulili

Väder is eTT väder, so dåligT väder. Kläder is plural, so dåligA kläder.


timis200

Whahaha! That song about Swedish Cabin is just epic! :D Thanks for sharing...


_.ha_n_n_ah._

My dad always says this XD


Vithralas

Your dad is absolutely right :D


ZoranMudronja

It's great! I love it!


Anna69904

We also have the same phrase in Russia :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.