1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The candy"

"The candy"

Translation:La caramella

July 22, 2013

54 Comments


bussalo

then why did they translate caramello as a candy, before??


JordanStyl1

Aweh Yoh whats going on there


Tawanna102486

I thought it was caramella.... Ugh!


DavidaRich

It's LA caramello


luna892935

Caramello is a sauce, a sugar liquid, but caramella is candy


cassiix

In England we just say "sweets". Saying candy in Britain will usually get you funny looks


GlobalJim711

My mother in law to this day uses both dolce and caramella for candy. She'll ask: vuoi una dolce (dolcetta) or dei dolci? for a piece or some candy? Her Italian is heavily accented, but her attempt of standard. We still visit relatives near Pordenone. The dialect there is very interesting - friuliano, but it is disappearing. She also uses dolce for dessert and of course for cake. I'll have to ask someone for on FB!


stefranz1

Dolce is "something sweet in general", caramella relates to something sweet with a defined shape, such as a toffee or a mentos


luna892935

Vuoi UN dolce not una dolce


CraigPickering

Useful to know the Italian for the English 'sweet'. Same as American candy?


m3cbr600

Just so I'm clear on this. The British way of saying the equivalent of the American 'Candy' is 'Sweets' as in a 'Sweet Shop' - is this the same as caramella? My understanding was that 'Dolce' was more like a dessert?


Stronzia

You're correct: Italian "Il dolce" is commonly the dessert, but it could be even an adjective and it means "sweet" (la patata dolce= the sweet potato)


2TlPtKWo

It's really hard for an English (UK) speaking person to have to translate from or to US English all the time. I am forever forgetting what a cookie and a candy are and consequently making mistakes with the Italian!


toadsage

So una caramella wouldn't work? It marked it wrong so I'm guessing not.


nbsnyder

You are saying "a candy" when you were asked to say "the candy"


Magicwillyman

It was marked wrong when i wrote "the candy" singular.


IanShukis

If I wanted to refer to a chocolate bar as a piece of candy, what is the most acceptable noun.? For example I would not first refer "la tazza" to a cup, I would first associate it with a mug.


orre21

Is "candy" really countable in english though? Wouldn't you say "piece of candy"?


redbrickhouse

It is countable. The plural is "candies". Look it up before you start downvoting.


GlobalJim711

True, but that means variety...different types. I suggest adding the count noun a piece of candy or two pieces, etc. saying: I want three candies meaning individual pieces, not different types, is not said in the Cleveland area. It is the same for sugar: we need two sugars for Halloween - a green one and an orange one. Otherwise, we say cube, packet, teaspoon of sugar.


Zeitschleifer

This one is very interesting for me. Food is always a very tricky subject.


Telisa7

Not how we do it in Colorado. "Candies" is perfectly fine. We also say "pieces of" or "some" candy. personally, I have never heard of sugars for Halloween. Is it a regional thing?


GlobalJim711

It is popular in baking jargon for sprinkling on cookies, etc. Different colors are used depending on the holiday. The green and red sugars are popular for Christmas. Again, we might ask which sugars do we need for ... ? (the next holiday coming up). Otherwise, we too do not simply say sugar for candy.


makalove

But "candy" can be a collective noun too. For example, "My son came home with an enormous bag of Halloween candy."


sin-de-siecle

You would say 'a caramel' if you were taking about the candy/sweet, though. e.g. 'She had six Jersey caramels. I ate a caramel.'


Faux3

So "ll" is not pronounced like "y"? Sounds like she says caramella every time. I'd expect carameya... as with Spanish


luna892935

Caramella not sounds like y. It is not spanish. Like umbrella double L, symple


Joe386319

Why is it automatically feminine


John242575

"candy" is an american word, only rarely used in English in "cough candy". I'm trying to learn Italian, not American.


Foxgirl630

I was taught from an Italian picture/word book for beginners that candy was dolce. Is there two words for the word candy?


luna892935

No. The candy is caramella....dolce means or sweet in every sense, (tender or tasty), or cakes, postry, dessert in general, candies are parts of this category but it is not so correct to say candy is dolce


MsStealYourGirl

Italian is a European language. Why the hell would one translate to Yank English? I even live in Italy and it's ridiculously confusing. They need to include standard English too because yanks use entirely different meanings for things


Charno2

Before it said "caramella" and then i write that for candy , and it says "nope thats wrong its dolci" YOU GOT TO BE KIDDING ME


romarin

Candy not used like this in UK


GulelalaKh

When do we use "La" for the and when do we use "il"?


luna892935

La caramella uses "La" because is feminine. Il caramello means the caramel and is masculine so it wants "il"


Megan647057

What is caramel then? Is it caramella too?


Stronzia

caramelle:
Duo

caramello:
Duo

caramelle al caramello:
Duo


johnfornari

The same has happened to piatto, "plate" was correct and now "dish" is the correct answer and "plate is incorrect.

Google Translator has them as being interchangeable.


johnfornari

above it states that "the candy" is La caramella but when that is typed into the space provided it says the correct answer is (from what I remember) la dolciume. What is up with this?????


gsazbon

Is there any rule for diferentiate the l from ll, they have different pronunciation?


luna892935

Yes double ll is most strong l is weak example hilarius umbrella or ballet, listen this words in internet there are videos and app to proununce


BigRed79

I say caramella the first time, get it wrong. Use the supposed right answer the next time, get it wrong and say it should have been la caramella. Make up your mind duolingo my brain is Confused


Roque_Scout

To confuss I gess it is not wrog to use .. The question maybe is out of order, or they pressnted a wrong answer


Jannylinguist

I agree with CASSIIX - in England the word is SWEETS -saying candy will get you very strange looks.........


Tony429372

Why not " Il caramella " ???????


luna892935

Because is femenine and wants La article femenine


DavidaRich

I ran ito this in the DL French lessons. If the problem is the same here, it is in the article> Put "il" when "la" is required and DL will correct with the word associated with il, (il dolce) - Put "la" when "il" is expected and DL will correct to the associated noun, in this case LA caramella.


EmeBobemy

I accidentally spelled it wrong (carmela) and got it wrong :(


GJ-1964

Mmm caramella

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.