"Det var illa!"

Translation:That was bad!

January 1, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Metlieb

Somehow the audio sounds like var and illa are spoken simulaneuously. Does someone else get it, too?


PaulGratrex

Yep. Definitely not finishing "var" before moving on to "illa."


Ulincsys

yep, audio on this one still needs to be slowed down. var and illa sound like they are being spoken at the same time.


legresam

Why isn't it "är" here?


Anxiolytic

What is the difference between 'dålig' and 'illa'. Wiktionary says that illa means badly or poorly.


Arnauti

Yes, dålig is an adjective and illa is an adverb. The adverb dåligt means more or less the same as illa.


person222222

I don't understand. If illa is an adverb, but "bad" is an adjective, why does/how can "illa" mean "bad" here.


Arnauti

Good question. Dictionaries only list illa as an adverb and you cannot use it attributively, so it is an adverb. But if you'd replace it with dåligt here, people would say that dåligt would be an adjective in the -t form in congruence with the subject det. Personally I've always thought there's something fishy about the latter analysis. I can't tell you anything conclusive though, at least not at the moment. Maybe someone else can enlighten us.


bartosso

I don't mean to niggle, Arnauti, but if it's an adverb why is it in the Adjectives 3 skill? Is it like in French where adverbs work like adjectives in some cases? Like in "Ce film était vraiment bien !" ?


Arnauti

We can't move things when they've ended up wrong. Generally, most adjective forms ending in -t can also be adverbs, so there's a huge overlap in that sense.


bartosso

Okay, I see, thanks! And well, little things like this cannot be avoided, so no harm done! It's still the best language course I've ever seen :)


Arnauti

Tack! Sooner or later we'll probably get the chance to update our tree, and then we'll be able to fix things like that. But we're pretty busy as is. :)


CorbanRadf

The translation here is false. Var is the past tense of the verb vara


devalanteriel

Literally, yes. But it's a fixed phrase - if something bad happens, English speakers say "That's bad!" in the present tense. Swedish speakers don't say Det är illa!, we say Det var illa!


Vithralas

Really, it makes sense for me, since it's something that (even if it happened now), it's an action already finished, and everything finished is past. In my opinion, this is only another example of the great consistency of the best language uppå jord :D


JB__Stockholm

Det är illa : It's bad. Jag mår illa : i feel sick.

Any chance "Jag mår illa" could mean : "I feel bad" ? (Like : I feel like I did Something wrong) ?


Rdiger891130

Buy the way, the two tack's in the above answers bring me to the following question: I seem to remember that starting from the first lessons duolingo always offered or asked for the translation "please" for tack, never "thanks". Lacking word lists I cannot check, though. Does tack really mean please in most frequent uses in Swedish?


oscar_safsten

No, definitely used more often as thank you. I think the purpose of a "please" definition listed is to teach you how it can be used culturally, where a thank you is used in place of a please. I'm not a swede and have only been here for ~9 months, but I've only ever heard tack used as thank you.


hanspersson

I got no sound at all here (after it worked for a number of previous exercises just now).


devalanteriel

That's fine. In this specific case, the audio is terrible, so you're not missing out. :)


NataliaMor932485

How would you say that was nauseating. ..... My answer to the above


devalanteriel

äcklande or kväljande works.


Salva265354

Should it be ..."it WAS bad" ... or "that WAS bad"... ?

I mean... the verb VAR is in the past.


devalanteriel

Please see Arnauti's above reply on that.


HejaLasseStefanz

Är/Var nothwithstanding, given the swedes' propensity for fronting a sentence with Det, come hell or high water it seems, how is one to tell if the sentence is 'That is bad' or 'It is bad'?


devalanteriel

Contextually if required, although you can specify through e.g. det där if needed.


HejaLasseStefanz

For sure face-to-face, however, given the lack of a preceding sentence So; anyway, I'm still unclear ... det var illa - that is bad (generally) det där var illa - (precisely) that is bad, and then (after the fact) 'it was bad' is? what exactly?


devalanteriel

I'm sorry, but I don't really understand your question. Would you mind rephrasing it, please?


JakeFeatherstone

All my Swedish friends tell me this is incorrect. It says this means "it is bad" when actually it should be "it was bad" shouldn't the correct answer be "det är illa" if the correct answer is "it is bad"

Otherwise this just teaches people something wrong or at the least a bit off


devalanteriel

Please see my reply to CorbanRadf.

Did you ask your friends about det var illa! or about det var illa? The exclamation makes a big difference.


JanKittok

Could this also be translated as "That was sickening"? In English, we often use "bad" and "sickening" interchangeably. I hear a bad joke and I might say "that was so sick". I hear some news of a crime that is so bad that I can't believe someone would do such a thing and I say "That is so sick".


devalanteriel

Not really, but if you add an intensifier, it works. For instance, det var riktigt illa could have that meaning. Still, other phrasing might be more appropriate depending on the situation.


PBe3M6

Could "det var illa!" be used as it sometimes is in English to say that something was rad, like a gnarly dubstep track "that was sick dudebro" ?


Carol353382

That was awful?


KteCMHkt

There's a bug in the system: I entered exactly what the answer was (more than once) and still got the nasty sound that it was wrong. I took a screenshot of the page and will be submitting it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.