"Det var illa!"

Translation:That is bad!

January 1, 2015

23 Comments


Metlieb

Somehow the audio sounds like var and illa are spoken simulaneuously. Does someone else get it, too?

June 20, 2015

PaulGratre

Yep. Definitely not finishing "var" before moving on to "illa."

July 27, 2015

Ulincsys

yep, audio on this one still needs to be slowed down. var and illa sound like they are being spoken at the same time.

October 2, 2016

selmathornblom

but that's how you say it

February 28, 2017

devalanteriel

No, the audio is definitely bad on this one.

February 28, 2017

selmathornblom

it is bad, but as I am Swedish, that's how you say it when you speak with a person face to face

February 28, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm also Swedish. The TTS sounds like "gorilla" here, but with a v rather than a g. If anything, "de' va' illa" is how you say it when you speak to other people.

February 28, 2017

legresam

Why isn't it "är" here?

January 1, 2015

Arnauti
January 1, 2015

Anxiolytic

What is the difference between 'dålig' and 'illa'. Wiktionary says that illa means badly or poorly.

June 8, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, dålig is an adjective and illa is an adverb. The adverb dåligt means more or less the same as illa.

July 19, 2015

bartosso

I don't mean to niggle, Arnauti, but if it's an adverb why is it in the Adjectives 3 skill? Is it like in French where adverbs work like adjectives in some cases? Like in "Ce film était vraiment bien !" ?

August 27, 2015

Arnauti

We can't move things when they've ended up wrong. Generally, most adjective forms ending in -t can also be adverbs, so there's a huge overlap in that sense.

August 27, 2015

bartosso

Okay, I see, thanks! And well, little things like this cannot be avoided, so no harm done! It's still the best language course I've ever seen :)

August 27, 2015

Arnauti

Tack! Sooner or later we'll probably get the chance to update our tree, and then we'll be able to fix things like that. But we're pretty busy as is. :)

August 27, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I don't understand. If illa is an adverb, but "bad" is an adjective, why does/how can "illa" mean "bad" here.

January 2, 2016

Arnauti

Good question. Dictionaries only list illa as an adverb and you cannot use it attributively, so it is an adverb. But if you'd replace it with dåligt here, people would say that dåligt would be an adjective in the -t form in congruence with the subject det. Personally I've always thought there's something fishy about the latter analysis. I can't tell you anything conclusive though, at least not at the moment. Maybe someone else can enlighten us.

January 2, 2016

JB__Stockholm

Det är illa : It's bad. Jag mår illa : i feel sick.

Any chance "Jag mår illa" could mean : "I feel bad" ? (Like : I feel like I did Something wrong) ?

January 3, 2018

CorbanRadf

The translation here is false. Var is the past tense of the verb vara

April 25, 2018

devalanteriel

Literally, yes. But it's a fixed phrase - if something bad happens, English speakers say "That's bad!" in the present tense. Swedish speakers don't say Det är illa!, we say Det var illa!

April 25, 2018

Rdiger891130

Buy the way, the two tack's in the above answers bring me to the following question: I seem to remember that starting from the first lessons duolingo always offered or asked for the translation "please" for tack, never "thanks". Lacking word lists I cannot check, though. Does tack really mean please in most frequent uses in Swedish?

April 11, 2017

hanspersson

I got no sound at all here (after it worked for a number of previous exercises just now).

July 19, 2017

devalanteriel

That's fine. In this specific case, the audio is terrible, so you're not missing out. :)

July 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.