"Det svenska smörgåsbordet är berömt."

Translation:The Swedish smorgasbord is famous.

January 1, 2015

35 Comments


CrazyChao

No course in Swedish would be complete without the word smörgåsbord!

January 19, 2015

mark_hodges

Sandwich-table?

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

Wikipedia has a good article about it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sm%C3%B6rg%C3%A5sbord

January 1, 2015

Iikka

"Nordic buffet" would be the closest translation to English I can think of.

January 6, 2015

Somin12

I didn't know the English (nor nordic) word for this, in Czech it is called Swedish table.

May 21, 2017

eronth

English just uses the phrase "smorgasbord" without realizing it's root meanings.

December 8, 2017

GlennaJo

When I was growing up in Minnesota going to a smorgasbord was a big deal because we could pick out what we wanted to eat. I was so surprised that people in other parts of the country had never heard of smorgasbords. Now 'buffet' restaurants are all over the place, but I still think of them as smorgasbords.

December 30, 2017

PersusjCP

Butter goose table!

June 13, 2018

djsc2012

Om jag klickar på Nästa... detta kommer att bli min sista meningen ... Herregud!

Tack så mycket! Jag lärt mig så mycket med er, det är svårt att säga hej då :(

July 3, 2016

Embla_

I was wondering what the English translation would be... so there is none!

May 19, 2015

Anxiolytic

If you don't just use smorgasbord, then I think buffet would be a good translation. Unfortunately it is not accepted here.

July 11, 2015

Arnauti

We think buffé is a better Swedish equivalent to that. Since smorgasbord is one of the few recent Swedish loan words that has made it into many English dictionaries, we really like to have it here. – Part of the confusion around this and a few similar words may be due to the fact that we decided not to make a dedicated ’Sweden’ skill, but spread out the culturally typical words all over the course instead.

July 11, 2015

Anxiolytic

Fair enough. It is a widely understood word in English, so I guess it doesn't make sense for the translation to be anything other than smorgasbord.

July 11, 2015

Embla_

only that the english leave out the 'weird dots' :P

July 15, 2015

FamEvs

Speaking of those, can anyone tell me how to get them on my usual (English) keyboard? I know how to get áéíóú accents, but not the others!

July 26, 2015

Embla_

change your keyboard layout to us-international! then å is ctr+w, ä is "+a, ö is "+o.

July 27, 2015

Yerrick

I turn on numlock, then I can type on the numpad:

  • alt+130 = é
  • alt+132 = ä
  • alt+134 = å
  • alt+148 = ö

(Windows only, I assume)

February 11, 2016

amassink

I'm using the swerty keyboard at http://johanegustafsson.net/projects/swerty/ which works as a normal windows keyboard, adds the å, ö, and ä, but leaves all the other keys the same as international layout, unlike the 'official' swedish keyboard in windows.

February 16, 2016

ffwarrior

unless they knew how it should actually be spelt. :-D

February 28, 2016

kuma-tan

The only other Swedish loan word to English that I can think of right now is "tungsten" (lit. "heavy stone").

January 18, 2019

devalanteriel

The other two somewhat famous ones are gravelachs and ombudsman. Funnily, the element tungsten is called volfram in Swedish.

January 18, 2019

TotalLedge

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=29tZAqJKtxs this is a great song about sweden

December 14, 2016

DanielAndre0

In the entire course you are tought that the translation is "sandwich" and then suddenly, unless I missed something on the way, it is not translated any more! In fact right at the beginning of the course, I was surprised that it was translated, as indeed the word "smorgasbord" is known in many countries.

August 27, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, a smörgås is a sandwich and a smörgåsbord is a smorgasbord. It's not actually a table filled with sandwiches, despite the name. :) I don't really see a problem with translating different words differently.

August 27, 2017

___j___

well, how would one refer to an actual table of sandwiches in svenska?

May 7, 2018

devalanteriel

Perhaps ett bord med smörgåsar or similar. :)

May 7, 2018

Malgosia007

It's called "the Swedish table" or "the Swedish buffet" in Polish.

June 29, 2016

MilanPenik

Švédské stoly - Swedish tables - in Czech.

October 10, 2016

ZilvinasVa1

We call it "Swedish table" in Lithuania :)

May 10, 2017

HaroldWonh

Only if you've heard of it!

January 17, 2017

devalanteriel

By that logic, only things of which every person on the planet has heard can be famous. :)

January 17, 2017

HaroldWonh

Touché! You credit me with occasional logic? I'm punch-drunk: I've just finished the tree.

January 17, 2017

devalanteriel

Grattis! And well done. :)

January 17, 2017

xcatss_

Is there any difference between "berömd" and "känd"?

July 11, 2017

devalanteriel

You can use either for the "famous" sense. However, only känd can mean "known". We also have välkänd for "well known".

July 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.