1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det svenska smörgåsbordet är…

"Det svenska smörgåsbordet är berömt."

Translation:The Swedish smorgasbord is famous.

January 1, 2015

42 Comments


CrazyChao

No course in Swedish would be complete without the word smörgåsbord!


Somin12

I didn't know the English (nor nordic) word for this, in Czech it is called Swedish table.


eronth

English just uses the phrase "smorgasbord" without realizing it's root meanings.


GlennaJo

When I was growing up in Minnesota going to a smorgasbord was a big deal because we could pick out what we wanted to eat. I was so surprised that people in other parts of the country had never heard of smorgasbords. Now 'buffet' restaurants are all over the place, but I still think of them as smorgasbords.


HerMyKneeGinger

The same in Polish. Swedish table or cold plate.


NailSuleim

Same for Russian :)


Iikka

"Nordic buffet" would be the closest translation to English I can think of.


PersusjCP

Butter goose table!


djsc2012

Om jag klickar på Nästa... detta kommer att bli min sista meningen ... Herregud!

Tack så mycket! Jag lärt mig så mycket med er, det är svårt att säga hej då :(


Embla_

I was wondering what the English translation would be... so there is none!


Anxiolytic

If you don't just use smorgasbord, then I think buffet would be a good translation. Unfortunately it is not accepted here.


Arnauti

We think buffé is a better Swedish equivalent to that. Since smorgasbord is one of the few recent Swedish loan words that has made it into many English dictionaries, we really like to have it here. – Part of the confusion around this and a few similar words may be due to the fact that we decided not to make a dedicated ’Sweden’ skill, but spread out the culturally typical words all over the course instead.


Anxiolytic

Fair enough. It is a widely understood word in English, so I guess it doesn't make sense for the translation to be anything other than smorgasbord.


Embla_

only that the english leave out the 'weird dots' :P


Embla_

change your keyboard layout to us-international! then å is ctr+w, ä is "+a, ö is "+o.


Yerrick

I turn on numlock, then I can type on the numpad:

  • alt+130 = é
  • alt+132 = ä
  • alt+134 = å
  • alt+148 = ö

(Windows only, I assume)


FamEvs

Speaking of those, can anyone tell me how to get them on my usual (English) keyboard? I know how to get áéíóú accents, but not the others!


amassink

I'm using the swerty keyboard at http://johanegustafsson.net/projects/swerty/ which works as a normal windows keyboard, adds the å, ö, and ä, but leaves all the other keys the same as international layout, unlike the 'official' swedish keyboard in windows.


ffwarrior

unless they knew how it should actually be spelt. :-D


kuma-tan

The only other Swedish loan word to English that I can think of right now is "tungsten" (lit. "heavy stone").


devalanteriel

The other two somewhat famous ones are gravelachs and ombudsman. Funnily, the element tungsten is called volfram in Swedish.


Malgosia007

It's called "the Swedish table" or "the Swedish buffet" in Polish.


Zamfir160900

In Bulgarian also! "Swedish table".


DanielAndre0

In the entire course you are tought that the translation is "sandwich" and then suddenly, unless I missed something on the way, it is not translated any more! In fact right at the beginning of the course, I was surprised that it was translated, as indeed the word "smorgasbord" is known in many countries.


devalanteriel

Well, a smörgås is a sandwich and a smörgåsbord is a smorgasbord. It's not actually a table filled with sandwiches, despite the name. :) I don't really see a problem with translating different words differently.


___j___

well, how would one refer to an actual table of sandwiches in svenska?


devalanteriel

Perhaps ett bord med smörgåsar or similar. :)


Milaaano

Švédské stoly - Swedish tables - in Czech.


ZilvinasVa1

We call it "Swedish table" in Lithuania :)


catarinamr18_

Is there any difference between "berömd" and "känd"?


devalanteriel

You can use either for the "famous" sense. However, only känd can mean "known". We also have välkänd for "well known".


HaroldWonh

Only if you've heard of it!


devalanteriel

By that logic, only things of which every person on the planet has heard can be famous. :)


HaroldWonh

Touché! You credit me with occasional logic? I'm punch-drunk: I've just finished the tree.


devalanteriel

Grattis! And well done. :)


CarloGamag1

an one use the word buffet instead of smorgasbord


devalanteriel

No, please see Arnauti's above comment on that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.