Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Les femmes passent l'arrivée en voiture."

Translation:The women cross the finish line by car.

5 years ago

35 Comments


bclemer

Why the heck doesn't it accept pass as well as cross? Is my head on straight tonight?

4 years ago

KenAndresen

Could "l'arrivée" also refer to the arrivals area at an airport?

4 years ago

Soolrak
Soolrak

Is "The women cross the finish by car." correct? I know Duo said it is, but it does not make sense to me. Wouldn't it be better to use "sign" instead of "finish"?

4 years ago

liambennie

As a native speaker, I think that "the women cross the finish by car" is a terrible sentence. I actually have no idea what this sentence means in English or French.

4 years ago

Soolrak
Soolrak

Yeah!! Neither do I!

4 years ago

wyeager84
wyeager84

awkward yes, but it could mean in context of a race.

4 years ago

elise.erickson

The original sentence was already in the context of a race ("l'arrivée" is the "finish line"), but that doesn't solve the problem. I put "The women pass the finish line in a car" and it told me that was wrong, but that "The women pass by the finish in a car" or "The women cross the finish by car" were correct. What?????? No sense whatsoever.

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Actually it is not nonsense. As mentioned a few times in this thread "finish" is a word used in English to mean the point a race or competition or journey ends.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/finish

http://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/finish

http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=finish

"Finish line" in French is ligne d'arrivée.

3 years ago

Gori16

Duo is full of these sentences. I report them every time but it looks like they do not make any changes to them, even months later it was reported.

4 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

I thought for a long time and thought maybe it was a finishing line of a car race, but I dared not type the word "line" there. Turned out "finish" was what Duo wanted. :P However I don't understand this sentence!

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

I hope it wasn't a footrace!!

4 years ago

KarinKM

The pass BY the finish? Pass the finish (line) i could sort of live with...but this version tells me that they arrived (by car, no less), looked at the finish line, sidestepped carefully, and passed it by. While in the car. Mind boggles! What is mindboggling in french, anyone? :P

4 years ago

KarinKM

'Cross the finish' is not any better. 'Cross the finish line', perhaps, or 'pass the finish sign'.

4 years ago

anniethingelse

The pronunciation of "passent" sounds like "paz" to me here. Is it supposed to be that way?

3 years ago

DenialofService

L'arrivée? She totally says 'la rivière'...

5 years ago

buffalump21
buffalump21

Shouldn't we still get the English translation, even on a listening exercise?

4 years ago

Lufsig

To me, neither the English nor the French sentence makes any sense

4 years ago

divaluisa
divaluisa

in a race, one crosses the finish line....but l'arrivée for finish line doesn't make sense. I guess you can arrive at the finish line. strange

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

Well, "finish line" is ligne d'arrivée according to Collins (link below) and it seems the French can just use arrivée by itself to mean the "finish" which happens to also be correct on its own in English as GregHullender very stated and refers to "a point or place at which a race or competition ends".

See English definition of the noun finish: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/finish

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/course?showCookiePolicy=true

3 years ago

divaluisa
divaluisa

Duo, who creates these sentences, a native French speaker or a native English speaker. IF s/he is English speaking, wow, best replace him/her. So many make no sense in English

4 years ago

Gori16

Fully agree

3 years ago

dogend
dogend

Not exactly. Using Google as you did: "cross the finish," 189,000 hits; "cross the finish line," 16,300,000. That's a difference of about two orders of magnitude. I interpret that to mean "cross the finish" is somewhat unconventional rather than standard.

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

No, it just means it's less frequent. Sportscasters say it all the time in various contexts and no one bats an eye. I don't dispute that Duo should accept "finish line". I even think that should be in the suggested answer. But they should definitely accept "finish" by itself, since we really do use it that way.

A much better question is whether the French sentence actually makes more sense if it refers to some women who stopped by the arrivals section at the airport.

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

I concur.

"Finish" does mean "a point or place at which a race or competition ends" according to Oxford Dictionary, Vocabulary.com, and WordNet:

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/finish

http://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/finish'

http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=finish

3 years ago

davout

This makes no sense as an english sentence.

3 years ago

DiemCao
DiemCao

obscure meaning!

3 years ago

luigipinna
luigipinna

awkward, akward.....!!!

3 years ago

Maire625748
Maire625748

Why is 'in a car' not acceptable for 'en voiture'?

3 months ago

mere_des_chats

Because en voiture is telling you the means BY which they arrived. "In a car" would be dans une voiture.

3 months ago

Shane361067

I typed "in the car" because that's what the hint suggested; but I got it wrong because it's supposed to be "in a car". Why did the hint lead me astray?!

3 months ago

mere_des_chats

The hints give different ways a word or phrase can be used. Your task is to know or learn when to use what. In this context, the sense is the means BY which the arrival was. So you have to choose the correct translation. Not all apply.

3 months ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

The women pass the finishing line by car ?

2 months ago

mere_des_chats

"Finish line" not "finishing line". The latter sounds like there is a line that is completing something.

2 months ago

chriswalli8

In UK english this should be 'the finishing line' not 'the finish line' Discuss.

1 month ago