"Is he eating lunch?"

Translation:Spiser han frokost?

January 1, 2015

14 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

How does this sentence translation differ from Does he eat lunch?

What I mean is, if I were a babysitter and I were to ask the parents, "Does he eat lunch?" Would it also directly translate to "Is he eating lunch?"

Because they are definitely two different questions.

January 1, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    They are the same question in Danish (as in they use the same words). If you wanted to ask "Is he eating lunch?" then you could add in some sort of time element (e.g. Spiser han frokost lige nu - Is he eating lunch right now?), I think using the continuous constructions here (e.g. Er han ved at spise frokost/Er han i gang med at spiser frokost? - Is he eating lunch?) would be a bit much because to me that would be more long term things you'd use it with, you could also say "Sidder han og spiser frokost?" (Is he sitting and eating lunch?) but whether a Dane would actually say that, I'm not too sure about again (and all of this is covered in a later lesson, I don't think we've added it in this early in the tree just so people don't get confused)

    January 1, 2015

jsorensen68

    Xneb, I get Spiser han frokost? But, even though a bit wordy, shouldn't Er han spiser frokost be correct? It places emphasis on the eating part, right?

    March 2, 2019

PushythePirate1

    I could be wrong, but I don't think you can put 'er' along with 'spiser' in this way. They're both verbs, and you don't use them both together like that (unlike in English).

    March 31, 2019

DavidSchmi952575

    I as a german have a hard time to see any difference between those two questions. I see it now but in german you would need a longer sentence to make clear which of the two you mean.

    June 1, 2018

PabloEirin

    Why not - Er han ved at spise frokost -

    February 21, 2016

robel638971

    You can say as it is olso

    September 25, 2017

Robert768604

    "Frokost". Is LUNCH the same thing as BREAKFAST in Danish?? It's confusing, because in Swedish "Frukost" is just "Breakfast".

    February 3, 2018

Xneb
    Mod

      No. In Danish "morgenmad" means breakfast. "Frokost" used to mean the first meal of the day, but it was typically eaten after a few hours of work, which in modern times would be closer to midday and eventually came to mean lunch.

      February 3, 2018

Flloek

      I always confuse frokost with the German word Frühstück. False friends... so thanks for your explanation! I hope I remember it now correctly!

      March 5, 2019

VarunDhawanKaFan

      why can't it be "er han spiser frokost"

      February 14, 2018

PushythePirate1

      because the verb here is 'spiser' not 'er' (to be). The verb (spiser/eat) is already conjugated.

      March 31, 2019

nfsmit

      Reported: "spiser han frokost" without punctuation should be accepted

      February 8, 2019

Eric714808

      Imma write a comment here to come back to this. This one was tricky.

      June 9, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.