Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An seaicéad."

Translation:The jacket.

3 years ago

14 Comments


RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

I'm so glad to hear this pronounced! Really helps!

3 years ago

Kjelra
Kjelra

Agreed, I keep looking at it and seeing "sea ice ad".

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Thanks for the mnemonic! I can never spell it right.

3 years ago

JamesCaulfield1

Yes! I always spell this word wrong.

9 months ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

It's pretty logicall once you have a rough idea of the rules. se + vowel = 'sh', a(+i so it agees with the following 'e') = 'a', céad = kade. se + a(i) + céad = sh + a + kade = sha(c)kade. English being awkward with its long/short vowels.

Incidentally, the Welsh is siaced (I think. I've not seen it written down). It's nice that they both get shot of the horrible sounding /dʒ/ (personal opinion). The voicing of the final consonant is neither here nor there.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I love the way you say it's logical, then give a very long list of rules!

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Logical does not imply simple.

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I found this. It seems pretty helpful.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

To be fair, she has an American accent so I'd be taking with a pinch of salt.

3 years ago

LisaANicholas

Pa Ca I've been learning irish since I was 5 and so far her pronounciation has been perfect.

1 year ago

LanguageEden
LanguageEden

Kind of sounds like jacket, but softer. Should be easy for me to learn this one.

3 years ago

Walrus273

Does this sound like 'sheacket' to anyone else? Like 'jacket' but instead of a 'j' there's a 'sh'

1 year ago

Grace419433

Very true. It does sound like that

1 year ago

websmasha

I thought is was seaclaid and then I was relieved when I heard something familiar to jacket

1 year ago