Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La fruta es verde."

Translation:The fruit is green.

5 years ago

42 Comments


doxy36424

Why doesn't 'verde' become 'verda' if amarillo becomes amarilla?

4 years ago

aboyer02
aboyer02

Adjectives that end in -o will almost always change to -a when describing a feminine noun. Since 'verde' does not end in an -o, it does not change. This is also true of adjectives that end in consonants. For instance the word 'dificil' (difficult) would not change. With some adjectives / nouns that end in -és or -or, an -a will sometimes be added, such as inglés/inglesa and doctor/doctora.

4 years ago

Mjcm94

Hi, i was wondering if you could help me, when saying "the black shirt" it would be "la negra camisa" so why for a sentence like this does the "es" change the sentence structure? Because it would be "la camisa es negra"? Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

aboyer02
aboyer02

The usual grammatical structure for Spanish is 'article' 'noun' 'adjective'. So 'la camisa negra' is correct. Additionally, 'la camisa negra' is a sentence fragment. The sentence structure, 'article' 'subject' 'predicate' 'adjective', is used in both Spanish and English. 'La camisa es negra' and 'The shirt is black' both follow the same sentence structure. Hope that helps.

3 years ago

PandaStormtroopa

i see what you did there. Tengo la camisa negra...

2 years ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

why is unripe not accepted here?

4 years ago

JadeSteffe1

As ripeness is a condition and not an essential quality, it would need to use está instead of es. I read this at http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm, haven't learnt it on duo (yet).

3 years ago

aboyer02
aboyer02

I took green as a color, not as a condition of ripe or unripe. A native speaker will have to chime in as to whether the color word 'verde' is also used to mean 'unripe'.

4 years ago

anniestgeorge

Why is "blue" one of the listed translations for "verde"? Is this a glitch or is this an interchangeable meaning?

2 years ago

Venellope-13

why i can't hear the word verde? it is pronounced like some other word.

5 years ago

nightshifted

It sounds okay to me. You can hear some natives pronounce it here: http://www.forvo.com/word/verde/#es

5 years ago

Singhno1

Thanks from your link I went to another Spanish link and saw this word what does it mean coñasasasaso I wonder there is no translation for this.

4 years ago

JDixon111

I keep hearing bebe instead of verde... even when I slow it down. Is there any way that I can tell the difference in the future or do I just have to depend on context clues? And if so, what if there's a sentence like "The green lizard drinks water" where "verde" and "bebe" are right next to each other? I'm worried I won't be able to tell if there's an adjective or not.

4 years ago

mitaine56

jdixon- el lagarto verde bebe agua. i'm not sure I understand what you mean. Those words are pronounced differently. As long as you know that verde is green, and with the R in verde, you heat a sound that isn't in bebe.

2 years ago

leon421859

This response is correct . ..la fruta es verde

3 years ago

BbyQveen

Hi, Im new

1 year ago

Carodela19
Carodela19

Why is it verde instead of verdes?

3 years ago

mitaine56

so15 - because they say La fruta, sing.

2 years ago

lips2duck

So verde also means blue so which one would i choose our how well they know cause blue and green are both colors??!!

2 years ago

Lasciate

No.

  • Blue = Azul
  • Green = Verde
2 years ago

piperTom

First encounter with "verde" and need more: does this mean only color green or can it also mean unripe?

2 years ago

Lasciate

Both.

2 years ago

leejenney

"the fruit" can be either singular or plural.with the same verb form. isn't either answer correct?

2 years ago

OnPointes

What is the difference between verde and verdes? I know that they both mean green, but how do you use them?

2 years ago

elf-in-a-box

singular noun -> verde (el vestido es verde) plural noun -> verdes (los vertidos son verdes)

2 years ago

OnPointes

Thanks!

2 years ago

mina24194

La fruta es verde means the fruit is green

2 years ago

mina24194

Im goingto spanish class

2 years ago

iamahungrycat

The fruit i green... kiwi?

2 years ago

enderdude417

FINALLY, I did it! After probably a load of tries!

2 years ago

AngusMcPhe2

Could it be "la fruta está verde" if you meant the fruit was bad.

2 years ago

NeilHarper2

Why is green fruit being mentioned under learning about clothing?

2 years ago

Olivia919047

what does fruit have to do with clothing?

1 year ago

Whitleyjs1

Will someone explain the difference between verde and verdes?

1 year ago

jessiechen47012

why does this say im wrong when im not

1 year ago

Pinkie2830

Why is there a food question in clothes? :)

1 year ago

23SP0532

I got this right... why does it say I got it wrong????

1 year ago

ayoolaa1

y is it not right

1 year ago

JackSample6

boi

1 year ago

Xx_Pisces_xX

What kind of fruit is green, but not unripe?

1 year ago