"We sit at the table."

Translation:Noi ci sediamo a tavola.

July 22, 2013

52 Comments


fesampa

I made the same mistake. I forgot the ci. in "ci sediamo". The answer, I believe, is sedersi (to sit) is a reflexive verb, so it requires the reflexive pronoun "ci". The personal pronoun "noi" is optional: So,

Noi ci sediamo or ci sediamo

are both correct. Am I right?

February 5, 2014

rljones

Unless i am mistaken, sedersi is best rendered in English as "sit down" while sedere would be "sit." (At least, this is what Collins says.) If we are taking our places, "ci sediamo" is correct; if we are already sitting there, "sediamo" is the better choice, and NOT a mistake.

If I am wrong, I would appreciate an explanation.

May 6, 2014

Total_Tobi

That's just what I thought. The sentence given is, "We sit at the table", which to me sounds as if we are already sitting there and then "sediamo al tavolo" is correct. Just as you say, if you make it "Ci sediamo al tavolo" it is "We sit down at the table". I will report it.

August 28, 2014

myselfandi

As far as I understand it, the 'ci' does not mean 'to sit down'. It just seems, that in Italian you always have to ad a pronoun to some verbs: l'orologio si rompe -- the watch breaks (itself); mi sedio a tavola -- I am sitting/seating (myself) at the table. And also: Noi ci sediamo a tavola -- we are sitting (us) at the table. Any native speakers here...?

March 14, 2015

SarahBltt

Well I am not a native speaker but I'm French and we have the same thing in French (ci sediare = s'asseoir). You're right about adding a pronoun to some verbs. In French and also Italian, we need these pronouns to understand in details the situation. If you say for instance "We sit down" then in Italian as in French you will use the pronoun thing (Ci sediamo = Nous nous asseyons (the pronoun is the second "nous" in French)) because you are doing the action at the moment you say it. I know it's hard to understand for English native speakers since you already have words or modals that help you to understand a situation in details but it's how it works in French and Italian.

September 22, 2015

Teresinha

Another example: "Mi riposo."

May 21, 2016

Bim47

I wrote "noi sediamo alla tavola "but noi was wrong should be ci. Why?

December 24, 2013

perlafantastica

why is it a tavola and not allo tavola since there is a the in the sentence?

October 30, 2013

Bim47

allA tavola is ok.

December 24, 2013

BorutKo

It is not. DL markes it wrong when I put it "alla"

January 31, 2015

Alastair17

I'm slightly confused why it's "a tavola" at all, if it's feminine it should be "alla tavola", is it idiomatic?

December 4, 2014

MrMacbeth

A table in general is 'un tavolo'. A table full of food that you are dining at is 'una tavola'. It's a bit like how, in English, a 'dish' could be a bit of crockery or an amount of food that could be served in a dish.

May 11, 2015

AlexBuxton

Not really. Tavolo and tavola are pretty much interchangeable and are used fairly equally (referencing Italian family from Amalfi coast)

December 28, 2015

MrMacbeth

Here are some usage examples from Collins, Oxford, and Wordreference.com dictionaries that demonstrate a connection between between food and la tavola that does not exist with il tavolo.

  • a tavola! come and eat!, dinner's ready!

  • essere a tavola to be having a meal

  • preparare la tavola to lay or set the table

  • sedersi a tavola to sit down to eat

  • ama i piaceri della tavola he enjoys his food

  • la buona tavola good food

  • cucchiaio da tavola a tablespoon [serving spoon]

  • portare a tavola to serve [sth]

  • pronto in tavola dinner's ready!

  • tavola calda cafeteria

  • comportarsi bene, male a tavola to have good, bad table manners

  • amare la buona tavola to enjoy good food

  • fare onore alla tavola to do justice to a meal

Tavola seems to be used more abstractly than tavolo, e.g. a table of food, not just the item of furniture; but also tavola calda for a cafeteria; tavola periodica for periodic table.

Tavolo seems to be used in instances when you are literally talking about a table in the sense of furniture, e.g. tavolo da disgeno for drafting table; tennis da tavolo for table tennis (ping pong;, gioco da tavolo for board game; tavolo pieghevole for folding table; tavolo operatorio for operating table.

Hope that helps!

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/tavolo http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/tavola http://www.wordreference.com/iten/tavolo http://www.wordreference.com/iten/tavola http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/italian-english/tavolo http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/italian-english/tavola

December 29, 2015

tregattigrossi

I have been told by various native speakers that tavolA is specifically the dining table, while tavolO is any table. To paraphrase the old geometry saw: a tavola is also a tavolo, but a tavolo is not always a tavola.

December 21, 2017

dhunteroz

I think also, "piatto" is pretty much the same as "dish" in English, it means "plate", "disc", "food on the menu".

June 14, 2015

Astorin1

Thanks! I have been so confused about when to use tavolo and when to use tavola. Your explanation finally made it make sense.

November 1, 2015

Him998137

It got rejected :(

March 14, 2018

magofa

Why wouldn't "sediamo a tavola" be correct? Is Ci absolutely necessary

July 22, 2013

amaybury

Yes, so I believe.

June 3, 2015

Gracey

I just submitted with "ci," it was marked incorrect and DL gave the correct respose as "sediamo a tavola." There are still bugs in this one.

September 2, 2015

Catia9

DL's giving, "Sediamo a tavola" as one possible correct option - 3/1/2016.

January 3, 2016

dexterjripswich

I interpret the sentence to mean we are sitting (sedere) at the table, not we are seating ourselves (sedersi) at the table. I believe the answer given is wrong.

October 26, 2014

OlgaM98

If anyone knows french, is the "ci" similar to the "verbes pronominaux" in french?

May 23, 2015

SarahBltt

Yes it's exactly the same thing

September 22, 2015

amaybury

Yes. Pronominal verbs and reflexive verbs are the same thing, more or less. So the verb s'asseoir in French works in the same way as this verb in Italian.

June 3, 2015

ConradStuy

If ci sediamo is right, why not sediamoci?

August 7, 2015

franksk

As far as I know, you can't attach the reflexive pronouns to conjugated verbs. You'd never see "sediamoci" or "sedomi" or anything like that. The only times you can attach a reflexive is in the infinitive, and (someone correct me if I'm wrong) in the imperative. I believe direct objects can be attached in both the infinitive and in the imperative.

October 5, 2016

OUMEN

Waht about sosteniamo !???

May 9, 2014

rljones

"Ci sosteniamo" would be "we lean on" the table. The non-reflexive verb "sostenare" means "hold it up." I don't think either is what you want here.

May 9, 2014

mangoHero1

I was wondering about that too. It was in the hints for "Sit".

May 19, 2014

Metlieb

I'm confused: So far I thought "ci" is best translated as "there", but here it has a different meaning? What gives?

December 23, 2014

xyphax

ci has many many uses. Here it is being used (correctly or not) as a reflexive pronoun in the verb sedersi.

mi siedo
ti siedi
si siede
ci sediamo
vi sedete
si siedono

December 31, 2014

valrobinson9759

I put "we sit ourselves at the table" and it was marked correct

March 24, 2015

MichaelVel128259

"Ci sediamo a tavolo" was marked wrong - "al" should have been used. Does this mean it's ok to use no definite article with "tavola" but NOT with "tavolo" for some reason?

June 8, 2015

rljones

"A tavola" is idiomatic, equivalent to the English "at table," indicating that we are there to eat. The masculine form "tavolo" simply identifies a piece of furniture, without any special reference to food. It requires the article, "al tavolo."

June 8, 2015

Metlieb

I see you're learning German: It's pretty similar there. You can say Wir setzen uns zur Tafel, where Tafel is the idiomatic version and describes a table you eat on or generally the action of dining at a table. Wir setzen uns zu Tisch or an den Tisch describes siting down at the piece of furniture.

June 8, 2015

rljones

Das ist wahr. Perhaps Interestingly, in my university German classes there was a special table in the dining hall designated "der Stammticsh" (nicht Stammtafel), perhaps because not everyone came to eat but to speak German. The regular greeting was "Stammtisch" (nicht Wilkommen zur Tafel). These words have a way of "sliding" under usage, but Italian is pretty well fixed. English, of course, has only the one word, "table," with various senses. But I thank you for pointing out the similar ways these languages operate.

June 8, 2015

Catia9

Grazie rljones - now I know why I got, "a tavolO" wrong!

January 3, 2016

BernardoSc6

Why not tavola?

August 1, 2015

Ruckelhaxan

Why isn't Sediamoci correct?

May 18, 2016

franksk

I just commented this for someone else, so I'm copying and pasting:

As far as I know, you can't attach the reflexive pronouns to conjugated verbs. You'd never see "sediamoci" or "sedomi" or anything like that. The only times you can attach a reflexive is in the infinitive, and (someone correct me if I'm wrong) in the imperative. I believe direct objects can be attached in both the infinitive and in the imperative.

October 5, 2016

Krista449357

I put 'alla tavola' and it corrected it with 'al tavolo". Perché?

August 29, 2016

franksk

I put "alla tavola" and it marked me wrong and corrected me with "a tavola." Is this similar to how you'd say "Sono in cucina" rather than "Sono nella cucina" because "tavola" is treated like a place rather than an object since "tavola" means a table set with food, whereas tavolo means just any table? If this is the case could you say "al tavolo" or would that still have to be "a tavolo"?

October 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Why is tavolo written here with an a at the end? Isn't it "ci sediamo al tavolo."?

    February 23, 2017

Total_Tobi

    Italian uses both "il tavolo" and "la tavola" with slight difference in meaning. While "il tavolo" is used to denote the piece of furniture (e.g. il tavolo della cucina, il tavolo da billiardo), la tavola is used to describe the dining table, but not simply as a piece of furniture, but with reference to the table as a place where meals are eaten. In my mind when I hear "tavolo", I see an empty table and when I hear "tavola", I see an table abundant with delicious italian food :-)

    February 23, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks!

      February 23, 2017

Maz362715

      This one is screwed up

      March 27, 2017

haydee14p

      Why is alla not correct

      November 3, 2017

Him998137

      Why not alla tavola ?

      March 14, 2018

Chel451498

      It's an Italian idiom -- a tavola; meaning at the table...which is full of food, or soon to be as we are going to eat.

      Al tavolo = at the table; with the table being a piece of furniture...an empty dining table being used for homework, a cocktail table, an end table, etc. Al tavolo is used when food is not part of the intent.

      October 27, 2018

MichaelWat541241

      I'm not sure Italians would be so picky as DL. "Ci sediamo a tavolo" marked wrong. I assume because i needed "al" or "a tavola" :-{

      May 21, 2019
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.