"We sit at the table."

Translation:Noi ci sediamo a tavola.

July 22, 2013

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fesampa

I made the same mistake. I forgot the ci. in "ci sediamo". The answer, I believe, is sedersi (to sit) is a reflexive verb, so it requires the reflexive pronoun "ci". The personal pronoun "noi" is optional: So,

Noi ci sediamo or ci sediamo

are both correct. Am I right?


GibLPCust

I didn't use ci and it was accepted on 10/03/20.


MaryBeding

I forgot - ci - as well. It was accepted 1-6-21.


Theo639847

What is the function of Ci generally.


petrosvp

If I've understood correctly ci refers to the person receiving the action. In this case ci sediamo means "we sit ourselves". It doesn't make sense in english but this is how italian works. If we had "vi sediamo" it would mean "we sit you" or better "we make you sit".


angus390025

"we sit ourselves". It doesn't make sense in english

That is because it is not grammatical. Either "we sit" or "we seat ourselves". Both of those make sense in English, but the latter is probably a more literal translation from the Italian (when "ci" is included).


JonMiller00

That's my understanding.


rljones

Unless i am mistaken, sedersi is best rendered in English as "sit down" while sedere would be "sit." (At least, this is what Collins says.) If we are taking our places, "ci sediamo" is correct; if we are already sitting there, "sediamo" is the better choice, and NOT a mistake.

If I am wrong, I would appreciate an explanation.


Total_Tobi

That's just what I thought. The sentence given is, "We sit at the table", which to me sounds as if we are already sitting there and then "sediamo al tavolo" is correct. Just as you say, if you make it "Ci sediamo al tavolo" it is "We sit down at the table". I will report it.


myselfandi

As far as I understand it, the 'ci' does not mean 'to sit down'. It just seems, that in Italian you always have to ad a pronoun to some verbs: l'orologio si rompe -- the watch breaks (itself); mi sedio a tavola -- I am sitting/seating (myself) at the table. And also: Noi ci sediamo a tavola -- we are sitting (us) at the table. Any native speakers here...?


SarahBltt

Well I am not a native speaker but I'm French and we have the same thing in French (ci sediare = s'asseoir). You're right about adding a pronoun to some verbs. In French and also Italian, we need these pronouns to understand in details the situation. If you say for instance "We sit down" then in Italian as in French you will use the pronoun thing (Ci sediamo = Nous nous asseyons (the pronoun is the second "nous" in French)) because you are doing the action at the moment you say it. I know it's hard to understand for English native speakers since you already have words or modals that help you to understand a situation in details but it's how it works in French and Italian.


EduardoBud5

I think there is actually a difference in mi sedio and just sedio. At least in Portuguese it works just like that other comment was saying. We use sentar-se to say that we are gonna sit in the chair, but not if we are already sit


Teresinha

Another example: "Mi riposo."


EmilyGiann8

I think that, technically, it is "we sit ourselves at the table"


annamere

Actually 'we seat ourselves at the table' would be better.


JohnCaton2

I put sediamo al tavolo and thought this should be correct.


jzzybme

It may be that sediamo without ci is for objects and not people? Like Sediamo la torta a tavola?


perlafantastica

why is it a tavola and not allo tavola since there is a the in the sentence?


Bim47

allA tavola is ok.


BorutKo

It is not. DL markes it wrong when I put it "alla"


Alastair17

I'm slightly confused why it's "a tavola" at all, if it's feminine it should be "alla tavola", is it idiomatic?


MrMacbeth

A table in general is 'un tavolo'. A table full of food that you are dining at is 'una tavola'. It's a bit like how, in English, a 'dish' could be a bit of crockery or an amount of food that could be served in a dish.


Astorin1

Thanks! I have been so confused about when to use tavolo and when to use tavola. Your explanation finally made it make sense.


AlexBuxton

Not really. Tavolo and tavola are pretty much interchangeable and are used fairly equally (referencing Italian family from Amalfi coast)


MrMacbeth

Here are some usage examples from Collins, Oxford, and Wordreference.com dictionaries that demonstrate a connection between between food and la tavola that does not exist with il tavolo.

  • a tavola! come and eat!, dinner's ready!

  • essere a tavola to be having a meal

  • preparare la tavola to lay or set the table

  • sedersi a tavola to sit down to eat

  • ama i piaceri della tavola he enjoys his food

  • la buona tavola good food

  • cucchiaio da tavola a tablespoon [serving spoon]

  • portare a tavola to serve [sth]

  • pronto in tavola dinner's ready!

  • tavola calda cafeteria

  • comportarsi bene, male a tavola to have good, bad table manners

  • amare la buona tavola to enjoy good food

  • fare onore alla tavola to do justice to a meal

Tavola seems to be used more abstractly than tavolo, e.g. a table of food, not just the item of furniture; but also tavola calda for a cafeteria; tavola periodica for periodic table.

Tavolo seems to be used in instances when you are literally talking about a table in the sense of furniture, e.g. tavolo da disgeno for drafting table; tennis da tavolo for table tennis (ping pong;, gioco da tavolo for board game; tavolo pieghevole for folding table; tavolo operatorio for operating table.

Hope that helps!

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/tavolo http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/tavola http://www.wordreference.com/iten/tavolo http://www.wordreference.com/iten/tavola http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/italian-english/tavolo http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/italian-english/tavola


tregattigrossi

I have been told by various native speakers that tavolA is specifically the dining table, while tavolO is any table. To paraphrase the old geometry saw: a tavola is also a tavolo, but a tavolo is not always a tavola.


dhunteroz

I think also, "piatto" is pretty much the same as "dish" in English, it means "plate", "disc", "food on the menu".


onlyonepinman

However the question does not technically reference a dining table, it just says we sit at the table. Whilst this is commonly used to describe sitting at a dining table there are other situations where one might be sitting at a table for purposes other than dining.

Absent any additional context, "a tavolo" should probably be accepted


Chel451498

Tavolo does work for 'table', but unlike the idiomatic a tavola for a food-laden table, tavolo in this sentence would require the article, so aL tavolo - at THE table.

Noi ci sediamo al tavolo. should be accepted by DL; if it is not, it should be reported.


Him_j

It got rejected :(


Bim47

I wrote "noi sediamo alla tavola "but noi was wrong should be ci. Why?


KateMcCabe4

My answer was marked incorrect because I did not put in the Noi. The pronouns are not required in Italian. It is evident from the Ci sediamo that it is We.


magofa

Why wouldn't "sediamo a tavola" be correct? Is Ci absolutely necessary


Gracey

I just submitted with "ci," it was marked incorrect and DL gave the correct respose as "sediamo a tavola." There are still bugs in this one.


amaybury

Yes, so I believe.


Catia9

DL's giving, "Sediamo a tavola" as one possible correct option - 3/1/2016.


MichaelVel128259

"Ci sediamo a tavolo" was marked wrong - "al" should have been used. Does this mean it's ok to use no definite article with "tavola" but NOT with "tavolo" for some reason?


rljones

"A tavola" is idiomatic, equivalent to the English "at table," indicating that we are there to eat. The masculine form "tavolo" simply identifies a piece of furniture, without any special reference to food. It requires the article, "al tavolo."


Catia9

Grazie rljones - now I know why I got, "a tavolO" wrong!


OlgaM98

If anyone knows french, is the "ci" similar to the "verbes pronominaux" in french?


amaybury

Yes. Pronominal verbs and reflexive verbs are the same thing, more or less. So the verb s'asseoir in French works in the same way as this verb in Italian.


SarahBltt

Yes it's exactly the same thing


ConradStuy

If ci sediamo is right, why not sediamoci?


franksk

As far as I know, you can't attach the reflexive pronouns to conjugated verbs. You'd never see "sediamoci" or "sedomi" or anything like that. The only times you can attach a reflexive is in the infinitive, and (someone correct me if I'm wrong) in the imperative. I believe direct objects can be attached in both the infinitive and in the imperative.


Krista449357

I put 'alla tavola' and it corrected it with 'al tavolo". Perché?


franksk

I put "alla tavola" and it marked me wrong and corrected me with "a tavola." Is this similar to how you'd say "Sono in cucina" rather than "Sono nella cucina" because "tavola" is treated like a place rather than an object since "tavola" means a table set with food, whereas tavolo means just any table? If this is the case could you say "al tavolo" or would that still have to be "a tavolo"?


Him_j

Why not alla tavola ?


Chel451498

It's an Italian idiom -- a tavola; meaning at the table...which is full of food, or soon to be as we are going to eat.

Al tavolo = at the table; with the table being a piece of furniture...an empty dining table being used for homework, a cocktail table, an end table, etc. Al tavolo is used when food is not part of the intent.


EmilyGiann8

I did not write "noi" and was marked incorrect. Since I wrote "Ci sediamo a tavola, wouldn't that be correct?


OUMEN

Waht about sosteniamo !???


rljones

"Ci sosteniamo" would be "we lean on" the table. The non-reflexive verb "sostenare" means "hold it up." I don't think either is what you want here.


mangoHero1

I was wondering about that too. It was in the hints for "Sit".


dexterjripswich

I interpret the sentence to mean we are sitting (sedere) at the table, not we are seating ourselves (sedersi) at the table. I believe the answer given is wrong.


Metlieb

I'm confused: So far I thought "ci" is best translated as "there", but here it has a different meaning? What gives?


xyphax

ci has many many uses. Here it is being used (correctly or not) as a reflexive pronoun in the verb sedersi.

mi siedo
ti siedi
si siede
ci sediamo
vi sedete
si siedono


valrobinson9759

I put "we sit ourselves at the table" and it was marked correct


BernardoSc6

Why not tavola?


amaybury

'Tavola' is right, that is the correct answer suggested above. Did you mean why not 'tavolo'?


enamrouy

I want to know why not tavolo


Ruckelhaxan

Why isn't Sediamoci correct?


franksk

I just commented this for someone else, so I'm copying and pasting:

As far as I know, you can't attach the reflexive pronouns to conjugated verbs. You'd never see "sediamoci" or "sedomi" or anything like that. The only times you can attach a reflexive is in the infinitive, and (someone correct me if I'm wrong) in the imperative. I believe direct objects can be attached in both the infinitive and in the imperative.


[deactivated user]

    Why is tavolo written here with an a at the end? Isn't it "ci sediamo al tavolo."?


Total_Tobi

    Italian uses both "il tavolo" and "la tavola" with slight difference in meaning. While "il tavolo" is used to denote the piece of furniture (e.g. il tavolo della cucina, il tavolo da billiardo), la tavola is used to describe the dining table, but not simply as a piece of furniture, but with reference to the table as a place where meals are eaten. In my mind when I hear "tavolo", I see an empty table and when I hear "tavola", I see an table abundant with delicious italian food :-)


    [deactivated user]

Mico_di_Ostia

      I'm not sure Italians would be so picky as DL. "Ci sediamo a tavolo" marked wrong. I assume because i needed "al" or "a tavola" :-{


BoTreasure

      Please could someone explain when these clitics are needed in front of a verb? I stumbling in the dark here


amaybury

      Do you mean the 'ci'? It is required because this is a reflexive verb, 'sederse', think of it as translating to 'sit oneself down'. So the sentence above would mean 'we are sitting ourselves down' or 'we sit ourselves down', with the 'ci' representing 'ourselves'.


ladolcevita1

      Ho dimenticato a usare Noi


ladolcevita1

      È importante usare Noi con Ci?


Guenter212784

      I misunderstood the English sentence in the sense of "we are sitting at the table" (German "wir sitzen am Tisch"), i.e. as the result of the action of taking a seat and translated it as "stiamo seduti al tavolo". However, "We sit at the table" apparently refers to the action itself (German "wir setzen uns an den Tisch", "ci sediamo" = "prendiamo posto" etc.).


glyned

      I just wrote: "Noi sediamo al tavolo". It was accepted as correct. So, in summary, "ci" is not necessary and "al tavolo" is OK (it could be any kind of table). Whereas "alla tavola" was marked wrong, presumably because tavola is used for a table of food (as someone pointed out) and the expression then is "a tavola".

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.