"On Wednesday or on Monday?"

Translation:Ar an gCéadaoin nó ar an Luan?

3 years ago

3 Comments


creature_spirit

Can anyone tell me why there is 'an' before the days? Why cant it be just 'ar gcéadaoin' wont it be-on the wednesday-

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

This one would better be translated as "On Wednesdays or on Mondays" with a habitual aspect. To use a day adverbially, you need . But as for why, it's because the day of the week is a definite noun.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s similar to why “in the morning” in English requires its “the” — it refers to a particular defined period of time.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.