1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "On Wednesday or on Monday?"

"On Wednesday or on Monday?"

Translation:Ar an gCéadaoin nó ar an Luan?

January 1, 2015

3 Comments


Lemonovanii

Can anyone tell me why there is 'an' before the days? Why cant it be just 'ar gcéadaoin' wont it be-on the wednesday-


galaxyrocker

This one would better be translated as "On Wednesdays or on Mondays" with a habitual aspect. To use a day adverbially, you need . But as for why, it's because the day of the week is a definite noun.


scilling

It’s similar to why “in the morning” in English requires its “the” — it refers to a particular defined period of time.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.