"Han tar en stor bit."

Translation:He takes a big piece.

January 1, 2015

11 Comments


Jonathan606349

I'm having a hard time distinguishing between the pronunciation of "stor" and that of "står". Any tips?

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

The o vowel should be more closed and the å is more open. Check out Blehg’s pronounciation videos, it might help.

January 1, 2015

JonathonAustin

can bit also mean bit as in small portion?

March 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not really.

March 27, 2015

kiteo

Ah-hah thanks. Not a direct equivalent bit=bit then in many cases.

August 17, 2018

Talei16

...must be good pizza.

January 2, 2017

NatalieBoa3

A bit is not a byte. Aren't there 8 bits in a byte?

January 5, 2018

Michael990548

Is bit also used in the sense of "A bite is 8 bits/A Kilobit is a thousand bits".

June 24, 2016

DaghdhaEire

I'm not sure about your question but it's byte, not bite. :P

July 1, 2016

JonEnMiljon

Yes, but then it's pronounced as in English (with a short 'i'). Both kinds of "bit" are 'en' words.

February 7, 2017

DanielLuna729625

Bitcoin?

July 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.