1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han tar en stor bit."

"Han tar en stor bit."

Translation:He takes a big piece.

January 1, 2015

15 Comments


Talei16

...must be good pizza.


Jonathan606349

I'm having a hard time distinguishing between the pronunciation of "stor" and that of "står". Any tips?


Lundgren8

The o vowel should be more closed and the å is more open. Check out Blehg’s pronounciation videos, it might help.


JonathonAustin

can bit also mean bit as in small portion?


Zmrzlina

No, not really.


kiteo

Ah-hah thanks. Not a direct equivalent bit=bit then in many cases.


DanKortsch

"bit" also means "piece". So yes, it should.


RosettaY

"He takes a big bit" was accepted for me today. (June 2020)


RowenaJane

yes it can and should be accepted here


NatalieBoa3

A bit is not a byte. Aren't there 8 bits in a byte?


Michael990548

Is bit also used in the sense of "A bite is 8 bits/A Kilobit is a thousand bits".


DaghdhaEire

I'm not sure about your question but it's byte, not bite. :P


JonEnMiljon

Yes, but then it's pronounced as in English (with a short 'i'). Both kinds of "bit" are 'en' words.


Cristina144710

Jag förstår inte den meningen. Google translate är dålig.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.