1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They walk ahead."

"They walk ahead."

Translation:De går framåt.

January 1, 2015

18 Comments


LinneaDarien

As a native Swedish speaker, I would translate this sentence to De går före. The suggested translation De går framåt would be expressed They walk forward, as I see it. These are the meanings of the word ahead

further forward in space; in the line of one's forward motion. "further forward in time; in advance; in the near future.


friswing

Me too, native Swedish speaker, I think De går före is what is expressed here. E.g. Some of my friends walk ahead (går före), I will soon follow.


Arnauti

To be honest, I'd personally translate it as de går i förväg. We should probably have a look at this one.


friswing

Yes, i förväg is elegant. Maybe före in this case is more spoken language.


BalvinderC1

Great discussion and clarification from Zmrzlina about the distinctions between framåt, före & framför. I wonder if the last could be used in the following way and mean 'they walk ahead of us'? P.S. My feel for when to use which preposition in Swedish is still pretty tenuous! 'De går framför oss'


BVP2019

I agree De går före makes more sense here.


JamesL011

Why not "De åker framåt?"


Arnauti

walk is always on foot but åker is always by vehicle.


vw89264

What is the usage difference between framat, fore, and framfor? I can't figure out in which situations I'm supposed to use each word (and/or not supposed to use the others).


Zmrzlina

Framåt = Forwards (the direction)

Före = Before (in either time or space!)

Framför = In front of (the location)


ladymao

Could this be included in the "tips & notes"?


zuvedra_mandra

And what does fram fits for?


Vixxi09

I put "De går framför" instead and got it right. Thanks to Zmrzlina for making it clearer the difference between framåt and framför.

I agree with others that given what I understand the words to mean, de går före makes more sense.


Kez756505

Could you please explain why i couldn't say de promenera framät.


Heiska5

Can I use promenerar as a translation to walk instead of går?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.