"They walk ahead."

Translation:De går framåt.

January 1, 2015

16 Comments


LinneaDarien

As a native Swedish speaker, I would translate this sentence to De går före. The suggested translation De går framåt would be expressed They walk forward, as I see it. These are the meanings of the word ahead

further forward in space; in the line of one's forward motion. "further forward in time; in advance; in the near future.

November 22, 2015

friswing

Me too, native Swedish speaker, I think De går före is what is expressed here. E.g. Some of my friends walk ahead (går före), I will soon follow.

January 18, 2016

Arnauti

To be honest, I'd personally translate it as de går i förväg. We should probably have a look at this one.

January 18, 2016

friswing

Yes, i förväg is elegant. Maybe före in this case is more spoken language.

January 18, 2016

BalvinderC1

Great discussion and clarification from Zmrzlina about the distinctions between framåt, före & framför. I wonder if the last could be used in the following way and mean 'they walk ahead of us'? P.S. My feel for when to use which preposition in Swedish is still pretty tenuous! 'De går framför oss'

May 6, 2017

BarbaraPritchard

I agree De går före makes more sense here.

April 12, 2016

JamesL011

Why not "De åker framåt?"

November 25, 2015

Arnauti

walk is always on foot but åker is always by vehicle.

January 18, 2016

JamesL011

Ah, tack.

January 20, 2016

vw89264

What is the usage difference between framat, fore, and framfor? I can't figure out in which situations I'm supposed to use each word (and/or not supposed to use the others).

January 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Framåt = Forwards (the direction)

Före = Before (in either time or space!)

Framför = In front of (the location)

January 1, 2015

ladymao

Could this be included in the "tips & notes"?

February 7, 2015

ranld

Tack!

May 15, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

And what does fram fits for?

November 9, 2015

Vixxi09

I put "De går framför" instead and got it right. Thanks to Zmrzlina for making it clearer the difference between framåt and framför.

I agree with others that given what I understand the words to mean, de går före makes more sense.

August 25, 2018

Kez756505

Could you please explain why i couldn't say de promenera framät.

August 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.