Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nuestros pájaros comen pan."

Translation:Our birds eat bread.

3 years ago

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


enilevkay
enilevkay

… and we eat the crumbs.

3 years ago

JoWong1

In what context do we use nuestros ?

3 years ago

rspreng

when a group of 'us' possesses a group of objects that are of masculine gender. nuestros pajaros = our birds. The possessive pronoun must agree in gender and number with the item/s possessed nuestras mesas = our tables, nuestra mesa = our table, nuestro perro = our dog

3 years ago

Lucecci

Both pajaros and aves mean birds? Is there any difference between them?

3 years ago

Danik-Titanik

Yes. Pajaros for small birds and Aves for large birds.

3 years ago