"Vi äter snart."

Translation:We eat soon.

January 1, 2015

11 Comments


jairapetyan

To me it sounds like, "We eat snot." :) Simple present for habitual action.

January 1, 2015

IanCaliban

That's what my brain made of it, too.

January 28, 2017

shygirl7

Glad I wasn't the only one

February 18, 2017

NearGlue

Home cooked snot is the best.

May 25, 2017

dcounts

Every time I see this I have to go to the discussion. For some reason, it never ceases to amuse me.

February 24, 2019

jairapetyan

Again, I went the "safe way" and translated "We eat soon." However, it would be much more natural to say, "We'll eat soon" in English. Here are the situations where we use the simple present: http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/present-simple-use.html http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/simplepresent.html

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

You're quite right. "We will eat soon" is an accepted translation, and if we don't accept the future tense in cases like this, please report them and we'll add them. Swedish uses present with a futural meaning much more often than English does. In lessons that are not about that, we tend to stretch the use of the present tense in English in order to make it easier on learners.

January 1, 2015

jairapetyan

Yes, of course. It especially makes it easier for timed practice tasks. I just wonder if "We'll eat soon" should be the translation that actually appears. Are these sentences used in the reverse tree? Actually, I don't even know if there IS a reverse tree.

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

There's no reverse tree (yet), but the main translation must always be used in the reversed sentence. So if I'd change the main translation, the new sentence would show up for people to translate into Swedish, and then they'd think, wait, I haven't learned the future tense yet, help! That's what we're trying to avoid, but you're totally right that will eat is a much better translation here, and it's good that you're pointing it out.

January 1, 2015

AlphaEtaPi

Personally, I would go with “we are eating soon”, which is also present tense and doesn’t feel artificial to my American ears.

May 7, 2018

BalvinderC1

And so, should 'We will be eating soon' also not be accepted?

May 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.