"Danmark ligger i Skandinavien."

Translation:Denmark is in Scandinavia.

January 1, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    "Skandinavien", is that the definite article form? I ask because of the -en ending. Would that be used in this sort of grammar structure?


Lundgren8

    No, it’s just a common ending for geographical places, corresponding to -ia in English. It’s the same in German.


Jan-Olav

    Also good to notice that it's neuter: ett enat Skandinavien (a unified Scandinavia).


Zmrzlina

    Let me add to this that all countries are neuter.


TejasNair

    Land är ett ett-ord :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.