"Danmark ligger i Skandinavien."

Translation:Denmark is in Scandinavia.

January 1, 2015

5 Comments


ValiantCashew

"Skandinavien", is that the definite article form? I ask because of the -en ending. Would that be used in this sort of grammar structure?

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

No, it’s just a common ending for geographical places, corresponding to -ia in English. It’s the same in German.

January 1, 2015

Jan-Olav

Also good to notice that it's neuter: ett enat Skandinavien (a unified Scandinavia).

January 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Let me add to this that all countries are neuter.

September 1, 2016

TejasNair

Land är ett ett-ord :)

September 26, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.