"The Sami people live in Norway, Sweden and Finland."

Translation:Samerna bor i Norge, Sverige och Finland.

January 1, 2015

10 Comments


Heidijan

Och i Ryssland.

November 15, 2015

Henner673636

I agree with Heidi. As far as I know there are Sami in Russia. Sápmi stretches all the way to the Eastermost tip of the Kola-Peninsula.

May 22, 2018

GeorgeFerguson93

Why is it not 'de samiska människorna'? Because we are talking about a plural?

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

When we’re talking about a people, i.e. an ethnic group or so, we don’t use that construction. Människorna means ”people” as in ”persons, human beings” and not as in an ethnic group. When we talk about a people, we just say like ”svenskarna” (The Swedes) or ”samerna” (The Sámi). You could also say ”det samiska folket” (the Sámi people), but it sounds very formal or unnatural.

January 1, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

Ah so can you say 'engelskerna'

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

You’re right in thinking, but the name of the English in Swedish is in fact engelsman - engelsmannen - engelsmän - engelsmännen.

January 1, 2015

ilmolleggi

"1. Samerna bor i Norge, Toaletten och Finland."

lol wut

May 9, 2016

slandersson

"Samiska folket bor i norge, sverige och finland".. denied :(

May 12, 2017

ReinerSelb

"You could also say ”det samiska folket” (the Sámi people), but it sounds very formal or unnatural." (see Lundgren8's comment)

November 8, 2017

Rimfrost

Denied: 'Samefolket bor i ... ' Why??

January 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.