1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The Sami people live in Norw…

"The Sami people live in Norway, Sweden and Finland."

Translation:Samerna bor i Norge, Sverige och Finland.

January 1, 2015

11 Comments


Henner673636

I agree with Heidi. As far as I know there are Sami in Russia. Sápmi stretches all the way to the Eastermost tip of the Kola-Peninsula.


GeorgeFerguson93

Why is it not 'de samiska människorna'? Because we are talking about a plural?


Lundgren8

When we’re talking about a people, i.e. an ethnic group or so, we don’t use that construction. Människorna means ”people” as in ”persons, human beings” and not as in an ethnic group. When we talk about a people, we just say like ”svenskarna” (The Swedes) or ”samerna” (The Sámi). You could also say ”det samiska folket” (the Sámi people), but it sounds very formal or unnatural.


GeorgeFerguson93

Ah so can you say 'engelskerna'


Lundgren8

You’re right in thinking, but the name of the English in Swedish is in fact engelsman - engelsmannen - engelsmän - engelsmännen.


ilmolleggi

"1. Samerna bor i Norge, Toaletten och Finland."

lol wut


slandersson

"Samiska folket bor i norge, sverige och finland".. denied :(


ReinerSelb

"You could also say ”det samiska folket” (the Sámi people), but it sounds very formal or unnatural." (see Lundgren8's comment)


Rimfrost

Denied: 'Samefolket bor i ... ' Why??


Shahnaz341037

Ilmolleggi I can understand what do you mean, Toaletten?!!!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.