"Är det nödvändigt?"

Translation:Is it necessary?

January 1, 2015

23 Comments


dddanilo

nödvändig - notwendig (German) :D

July 27, 2016

Rickymonster

And the opposite: onödig (unnecessary). The o- prefix is a dead give awy.

May 20, 2015

potatoeglot

Is "nödvändigt" the regular form of this word or is it the "ett-word" form? I'm just wondering since most of the adjectives I see with "Är det" end with "t".

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s indeed the ett-form. You can read more here

January 1, 2015

Stallya

Any tips on ways to remember this term?

August 25, 2015

NiggyFreak

If you speak German you can associate it to 'Notwendig'

October 28, 2015

Stallya

Alas I don't :(

October 28, 2015

ursulaural

nöd = need, -vändigt is I expect a common adjective word particle

January 20, 2016

asceel.hab

Google translates vändigt to "sary" I guess it's needsary necessary :)

February 21, 2016

AsherKidd

if something gives you ' no advantage' then it is not necessary

April 10, 2017

Beckeli

I suspected an Interstellar reference ever since the previous "Is it possible?" example. Now I'm convinced. I'm on to you, Duolingo!

May 16, 2016

bigswedeej

Är den nödvändig? Yes?

February 1, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, if you're talking about a specific common-gender noun.

October 5, 2018

dcpetit

Anyone know the etymology of nödvändigt?

October 5, 2018

devalanteriel

It's from the German notwendig, formed from Not meaning distress or crisis, and wendig meaning versatily or flexible.

We have nöd as a separate noun with the same meaning as Not, but vändig only really exists as a part of a few other words in modern Swedish.

October 5, 2018

DanKortsch

"Nöd"/"not" have the same root as the English "need".

October 6, 2018

devalanteriel

And possibly also "narwhal". :)

October 6, 2018

Linguist-wannabe

Should I pronounce it as nödvän-dej-t, as jag gillar -dig- is?

May 11, 2016

Arnauti

No, it's only the pronouns mig, dig, sig that have this strange pronunciation.

June 23, 2016

ClausMicha2

My translation for this should have been 'Isn't it necessary?

December 8, 2016

devalanteriel

That would have been Är det inte nödvändigt?

October 5, 2018

DanKortsch

Why is "It is needed" not accepted. This sentence means the same thing as "It is necessary".

June 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Often, yes, but this is a question - "is it?", not "it is".

April 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.