1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är det nödvändigt?"

"Är det nödvändigt?"

Translation:Is it necessary?

January 1, 2015

26 Comments


dddanilo

nödvändig - notwendig (German) :D


Silsool

Any tips on ways to remember this term?


NiggyFreak

If you speak German you can associate it to 'Notwendig'


Silsool

Alas I don't :(


ursulaural

nöd = need, -vändigt is I expect a common adjective word particle


asceel.hab

Google translates vändigt to "sary" I guess it's needsary necessary :)


CedSgm7N

Isn't 'behov' the word for need ????


devalanteriel

There are multiple. :) But yeah, behov is a lot more common.


potatoeglot

Is "nödvändigt" the regular form of this word or is it the "ett-word" form? I'm just wondering since most of the adjectives I see with "Är det" end with "t".


Lundgren8

It’s indeed the ett-form. You can read more here


bigswedeej

Är den nödvändig? Yes?


devalanteriel

Yes, if you're talking about a specific common-gender noun.


Beckeli

I suspected an Interstellar reference ever since the previous "Is it possible?" example. Now I'm convinced. I'm on to you, Duolingo!


Rickymonster

And the opposite: onödig (unnecessary). The o- prefix is a dead give awy.


dcpetit

Anyone know the etymology of nödvändigt?


devalanteriel

It's from the German notwendig, formed from Not meaning distress or crisis, and wendig meaning versatily or flexible.

We have nöd as a separate noun with the same meaning as Not, but vändig only really exists as a part of a few other words in modern Swedish.


DanKortsch

"Nöd"/"not" have the same root as the English "need".


devalanteriel

And possibly also "narwhal". :)


Linguist-wannabe

Should I pronounce it as nödvän-dej-t, as jag gillar -dig- is?


Arnauti

No, it's only the pronouns mig, dig, sig that have this strange pronunciation.


ClausMicha2

My translation for this should have been 'Isn't it necessary?


devalanteriel

That would have been Är det inte nödvändigt?


DanKortsch

Why is "It is needed" not accepted. This sentence means the same thing as "It is necessary".


devalanteriel

Often, yes, but this is a question - "is it?", not "it is".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.