1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er is nog iets wat ik je wil…

"Er is nog iets wat ik je wil zeggen."

Translation:There is something else that I want to say to you.

January 1, 2015

16 Comments


Eowyn78

the correct translation is "er is nog iets DAT ik je wil zeggen", in this case "wat" is not grammatically correct Dutch. I'm a native dutch speaker and I know the dutch grammar rules.


AnUnicorn

What would 'there is something else that I want you to say' be? I got marked off for it but I want to make sure I'm wrong.


xMerrie

That would be 'Er is (nog) iets dat ik wil dat je zegt.' (So not me but the other person has to say something)


Esra416751

In this case you have the word 'iets'. When you refer to 'iets' you don't really know what it is. Just like the words 'alles' 'niets' 'het enige' etc. you always use 'wat' If you can't remember this, ask yourself 'WHAT are they exactly refering to?' If you can't figure that out you use 'wat'. Don't worry when you get this wrong, a lot of Dutch people also make this mistake.


MaureenCG

It's interesting that really correct English (UK) is the other way round. 'There is something else that I want to say' is correct grammar, However 'there is something else what I want to say' would be understandable but sound sloppy and uneducated


anothernobody

what is the different between "wat" and "dat" as relative pronouns?


SirExotic

I can't say with certainty that there are absolutely no differences, but I do know that you can use both 'wat' and 'dat' in this particular sentence and it wouldn't change the meaning a bit. I hope that still helps


TomFootb

Wat refers to the entire proceeding sentence Dat refers to the proceeding word. f.e. Het huis is groot, wat ik altijd heb kunnen appreciëren. (you refer to the "groot zijn") Het meisje, dat naar school gaat is mooi. (it refers to the word "meisje")

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/wat-dat


Immar17

In this centence both could be used, but dat might be more correct, as in, wat can only be used in spoken language, whether "dat" can be used in both written- and sproken language.


JeanineKrist

wat is what and dat is that


-Jurjen-

There are rules for it, but I (and I am a native speaker) don't know them. If you just learn Dutch for informal communication, there is no problem if you don't know what's right.


RAKoole

i truly hear "wat" in slow motion instead of "dat". Anyone else as well?


BrianMonro6

why isn't "There is still something that I want you to say" correct?


NCThom

Practicing my Dutch, I think ...

"There is still something that I want you to say" =
Er is nog iets wat ik wil dat je zegt.

But that's a tough one, since we have a dependent clause within a dependent clause.

If I were composing, I'd probably change that to say, Ik wil dat je nog iets zegt.


-Jurjen-

Because that means the "you" says something, while in the sentence the "I" is saying something.


WillyRobin

Can someone clarify where the Dutch sentence indicates the "to you" in the translation?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.