Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er is nog iets wat ik je wil zeggen."

Translation:There is something else that I want to say to you.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

What would 'there is something else that I want you to say' be? I got marked off for it but I want to make sure I'm wrong.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'Er is (nog) iets dat ik wil dat je zegt.' (So not me but the other person has to say something)

3 years ago

Eowyn78

the correct translation is "er is nog iets DAT ik je wil zeggen", in this case "wat" is not grammatically correct Dutch. I'm a native dutch speaker and I know the dutch grammar rules.

1 year ago

RAKoole
RAKoole

i truly hear "wat" in slow motion instead of "dat". Anyone else as well?

2 years ago

Esra416751
Esra416751

In this case you have the word 'iets'. When you refer to 'iets' you don't really know what it is. Just like the words 'alles' 'niets' 'het enige' etc. you always use 'wat' If you can't remember this, ask yourself 'WHAT are they exactly refering to?' If you can't figure that out you use 'wat'. Don't worry when you get this wrong, a lot of Dutch people also make this mistake.

2 years ago

MaureenCG

It's interesting that really correct English (UK) is the other way round. 'There is something else that I want to say' is correct grammar, However 'there is something else what I want to say' would be understandable but sound sloppy and uneducated

2 months ago

BrianMonro6

why isn't "There is still something that I want you to say" correct?

1 year ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

Because that means the "you" says something, while in the sentence the "I" is saying something.

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

Practicing my Dutch, I think ...

"There is still something that I want you to say" =
Er is nog iets wat ik wil dat je zegt.

But that's a tough one, since we have a dependent clause within a dependent clause.

If I were composing, I'd probably change that to say, Ik wil dat je nog iets zegt.

2 months ago