1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag kysser inte vem som hels…

"Jag kysser inte vem som helst!"

Translation:I do not kiss just anybody!

January 1, 2015

9 Comments


wcs900

I don't kiss whomever! is less confusing me for to memorize Vem Som Helst = whomever, and Någon as Anyone


andankert

Idk if the just is only implied, but a translation without should be accepted as well, or not ?


Arnauti

I think there's a big difference in meaning. I don't kiss anybody means you are not kissing anybody, you're kissing nobody. But Jag kysser inte vem som helst means you're picky with who you kiss. Maybe you could make the first one in English sound like it meant the second thing if you said it with the right intonation, but how is the owl machine supposed to hear the difference? ;)


Patrick889093

Then why not use the word bara


Ewan.yy

In my understanding, BARA is the synonym of ENDAST, which means ONLY or MERELY, therefore having BARA in the construction of the sentence doesn't make too much sense.


Sven-Ska

Surely then you would say "Jag kysser inte någon" :-(


andankert

Eller ingen, but true. Thx!


Sven-Ska

Yes that would probably be better!


Patrick889093

Why did they add just . The word is not there the sentence I do not kiss anybody is perfectly clear .

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.