"Jag kysser inte vem som helst!"

Translation:I do not kiss just anybody!

January 1, 2015

6 Comments


andankert

Idk if the just is only implied, but a translation without should be accepted as well, or not ?

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

I think there's a big difference in meaning. I don't kiss anybody means you are not kissing anybody, you're kissing nobody. But Jag kysser inte vem som helst means you're picky with who you kiss. Maybe you could make the first one in English sound like it meant the second thing if you said it with the right intonation, but how is the owl machine supposed to hear the difference? ;)

January 1, 2015

Sven-Ska

Surely then you would say "Jag kysser inte någon" :-(

February 16, 2015

andankert

Eller ingen, but true. Thx!

February 16, 2015

Sven-Ska

Yes that would probably be better!

February 16, 2015

wcs900

I don't kiss whomever! is less confusing me for to memorize Vem Som Helst = whomever, and Någon as Anyone

October 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.