"Varför kommer du inte?"

Translation:Why are you not coming?

January 1, 2015

20 Comments


AlecHirsch1

In english, I would interpet the sentence "Why don't you come?" as an invitation where as I would interpret "Why aren't you coming?" as a question after having stated that I'm not going somewhere. Does "Varför kommer du inte" refer to the latter of these two meanings or both? If yes, does it depend on context to tell? If no, what is the most common way to say "why don't you come" in Swedish?

September 10, 2015

PeterStockwell

Wherefore art thou Romeo, i.e. Why are you a Capulet (or is it a Montague, forgotten me Shakespeare)

June 3, 2015

Humanokyeh

Romeo-Montague Juliet-Capulet

August 14, 2017

rayner_t

Could this be written "varför kommer inte du”?

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that also works. Word order can be changed for different emphases etc.

January 1, 2015

AlecHirsch1

What would the difference in emphasis between the original vs what ranyer_t said?

September 10, 2015

Arnauti

Varför kommer du inte? is the default, neutral word order.
Varför kommer inte du? puts emphasis on you. Maybe e.g. 'Why aren't YOU coming, everybody else is.'

June 9, 2016

ellaqezi

why = how come. so why is "how come" not an acceptable translation for varför?

February 5, 2015

jaimexplorer

How come is more like slang. It wouldn't be considered proper English.

May 9, 2015

beagoodone

Is it? : )

March 5, 2015

YonisLeGra

Why is "wherefore " not accepted?

July 7, 2015

PeterStockwell

Because, apart from Shakespeare, nobody talks that way in English, anymore. Been out of fashion for more than 400 years.

July 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's precisely the reason we don't include it.

July 7, 2015

S.M.94

Can i say varför du kommer inte

March 28, 2016

Arnauti

No, in questions, the verb must go before the subject.

May 15, 2016

Ahmad792558

Why you are not coming Why do not you come both of them is not acceptable why ?

May 6, 2016

Nichole.Robinson

First: in English when you want to make a question you should put the question word + v + s + obj your sentence was like this: question word + s +v+ obj and this is wrong in English.. Your second sentence is grammatically right but it's not in the right place.. When I ask you ( why are you not coming) it means that I want to know the reason.. But When I ask you ( why don't you come) It's like an invitation, a Suggestion, I hope you come or please come :)

May 6, 2016

Nimbral

Wouldn't "Why did you not come" work?

October 15, 2016

Beanybadger

kommer is present tense

June 11, 2018

britt668621

Would that then be kommde?

August 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.