"Varför kommer du inte?"

Translation:Why aren't you coming?

January 1, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


person222222

In english, I would interpet the sentence "Why don't you come?" as an invitation where as I would interpret "Why aren't you coming?" as a question after having stated that I'm not going somewhere. Does "Varför kommer du inte" refer to the latter of these two meanings or both? If yes, does it depend on context to tell? If no, what is the most common way to say "why don't you come" in Swedish?


[deactivated user]

    Wherefore art thou Romeo, i.e. Why are you a Capulet (or is it a Montague, forgotten me Shakespeare)


JamieZoob

    The more I'm learning Swedish, the more I'm convinced its strongly related to Shakespearean English. Wherefore to mean "why" like it is here


Humanokyeh

    Romeo-Montague Juliet-Capulet


rayner_t

    Could this be written "varför kommer inte du”?


Lundgren8

    Yes, that also works. Word order can be changed for different emphases etc.


person222222

    What would the difference in emphasis between the original vs what ranyer_t said?


Arnauti

    Varför kommer du inte? is the default, neutral word order.
    Varför kommer inte du? puts emphasis on you. Maybe e.g. 'Why aren't YOU coming, everybody else is.'


Dragonbrag

    Yet we've been told on other discussion boards that inte must follow the verb in interrogatives?


YonisLeGra

    Why is "wherefore " not accepted?


    [deactivated user]

      Because, apart from Shakespeare, nobody talks that way in English, anymore. Been out of fashion for more than 400 years.


Zmrzlina

      Yes, that's precisely the reason we don't include it.


BceXopowo420

      So... nobody really answered @person222222. I will post again hoping someone can shed some light on this matter. In english, I would interpret the sentence "Why don't you come?" as an invitation where as I would interpret "Why aren't you coming?" as a question after having stated that I'm not going somewhere. Does "Varför kommer du inte" refer to the latter of these two meanings or both? If yes, does it depend on context to tell? If no, what is the most common way to say "why don't you come" in Swedish?


ellaqezi

      why = how come. so why is "how come" not an acceptable translation for varför?


jaimexplorer

      How come is more like slang. It wouldn't be considered proper English.


S.M.94

      Can i say varför du kommer inte


Arnauti

      No, in questions, the verb must go before the subject.


Ahmad792558

      Why you are not coming Why do not you come both of them is not acceptable why ?


Nichole.Robinson

      First: in English when you want to make a question you should put the question word + v + s + obj your sentence was like this: question word + s +v+ obj and this is wrong in English.. Your second sentence is grammatically right but it's not in the right place.. When I ask you ( why are you not coming) it means that I want to know the reason.. But When I ask you ( why don't you come) It's like an invitation, a Suggestion, I hope you come or please come :)


Nimbral

      Wouldn't "Why did you not come" work?


Beanybadger

      kommer is present tense


britt668621

      Would that then be kommde?


kotsotu

      Could this also mean "Why don't you come?" ?


Ligma_Beans6969

      Why da hek is "Du" quiet?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.