1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det kostar tusentals kronor."

"Det kostar tusentals kronor."

Translation:It costs thousands of crowns.

January 1, 2015

20 Comments


ghostofthefuture

I thought the plural of "krona" in English was still "krona." (like yen) I guess not?


mattttw

I'm pretty sure we refer to their currency as "Swedish krona" and not "Swedish crowns"


DuncanHill0

Most English people would say "kronor", but most Swedes I've met say "crowns" when speaking English. It sounds quite old-fashioned.


Rosa_3

So did I. Most English speaking countries don't mention the Swedish Krona on the exchange rate segment on TV News.


Carolyn114766

Me too. I have always used the currency names franc, mark, dollar etc. Never used crowns with ir without Swedish since decimalisation, at least


Kreilyn

Could someone explain me the use of "-tals" ..?!!


Arnauti

It's like the -s in hundreds.
100 hundrahundratals – hundreds
1000 tusentusentals - thousands
10 tiotiotals – tens (not used as much) and some others are also possible
Those denote 'round numbers' of things, an "in the ballpark" figure. hundratals or hundreds = 'several hundred of something' (so maybe 200-900).

tal means number as in 'mathematical object' (like in '4 is an even number')
antal means number as in 'a number of things'


Kreilyn

Ohhh..! tack så mycket!


sandeepa2

tack så mycket


ion1122

It's like the -s in hundreds.

Well, yes, you can translate 'tusentals' as 'thousands', 'hundratals' as 'hundreds', and so on. But the -s in the Swedish word is a genitive -s, not a plural -s, so the Swedish and English constructions are really not that parallel.

The indefinite plural of tal is tal.


amber_jin

can one say "DEN kostar tusentals kronor" without knowing for sure the object he is referring is ETT word or EN word?


Arnauti

Yes, that is also accepted here, since as you say, we don't know what the sentence is about.


apwohalyptica

Could someone explain how to translate this one without using 'crowns'? It costs thousands of..krona? kronor? kroner?

I don't want to translate the currencies, it seems offensive for the language :|


ion1122

I would use 'kronor' in the English, just as in Swedish. (Look at the Swedish sentence that begins this page: 'Det kostar tusentals kronor.')


NilsTheChair

so hundreds of euros


ahferroin7

Nope, Swedish Kronor are not the same as Euros, as Sweden has intentionally stayed out of the Eurozone. The exchange rate right now is a bit less than 10 SEK to 1 EUR.


devalanteriel

I think that was the point. Thousands of SEK is hundreds of EUR given the standard exchange rates. :)


ahferroin7

Ah, yes, I misread the original comment.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.