"Det kostar tusentals kronor."

Translation:It costs thousands of crowns.

January 1, 2015

14 Comments


ghostofthefuture

I thought the plural of "krona" in English was still "krona." (like yen) I guess not?

February 21, 2016

mattttw

I'm pretty sure we refer to their currency as "Swedish krona" and not "Swedish crowns"

July 21, 2016

DuncanHill0

Most English people would say "kronor", but most Swedes I've met say "crowns" when speaking English. It sounds quite old-fashioned.

August 1, 2016

Rosa_3

So did I. Most English speaking countries don't mention the Swedish Krona on the exchange rate segment on TV News.

June 15, 2016

Kreilyn

Could someone explain me the use of "-tals" ..?!!

March 17, 2015

Arnauti

It's like the -s in hundreds.
100 hundrahundratals – hundreds
1000 tusentusentals - thousands
10 tiotiotals – tens (not used as much) and some others are also possible
Those denote 'round numbers' of things, an "in the ballpark" figure. hundratals or hundreds = 'several hundred of something' (so maybe 200-900).

tal means number as in 'mathematical object' (like in '4 is an even number')
antal means number as in 'a number of things'

April 17, 2015

Kreilyn

Ohhh..! tack så mycket!

April 18, 2015

sandeepa2

tack så mycket

January 19, 2016

ion1122

'It's like the -s in hundreds.' Well, yes, you can translate 'tusentals' as 'thousands', 'hundratals' as 'hundreds', and so on. But the -s in the Swedish word is a genitive -s, not a plural -s, so the Swedish and English constructions are really not that parallel. The indefinite plural of -tal is -tal, right?

July 31, 2016

amber_jin

can one say "DEN kostar tusentals kronor" without knowing for sure the object he is referring is ETT word or EN word?

March 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that is also accepted here, since as you say, we don't know what the sentence is about.

March 9, 2015

amber_jin

tack~~

March 9, 2015

PotatoSanta

Not Euros?

April 5, 2015

cvictoria42
April 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.