"Es gibt kein Mittel gegen diese Krankheit."

Translation:There is no remedy against this disease.

July 22, 2013

14 Comments


CejS01

As an English speaker I would think this sentence is wrong... The remedy would be for not against the disease

October 11, 2016

lesliedawne

Should also accept "remedies" in this context.. "there are no remedies ..."

October 6, 2014

xenophile

Why doesn't it accept "medication" for "Mittel" but "medicine" is ok?

August 21, 2014

Paul873888

Why doesn't it accept Therapy instead or Cure

January 17, 2017

tmhite

I'm confused as to why Mittel which is "medium" or "average" is used as medicine. Is mittel also "the means of" or ?

November 8, 2018

AnneMaxwel4

Yes, in this context in English it would make perfect sense to say there are no means against an illness, because it's not clear from this sentence whether we are talking about remedies or resources, so means covers all options

March 28, 2019

FergMcG

Shouldn't it be "keinen"?

July 22, 2013

christian

No.

http://goo.gl/Xh3TIG

Bookmark this website for future reference.

July 22, 2013

Ebrill_April

Awesome website, thanks! :D

March 13, 2014

BillJim

Would "Heilmittel" not be a better word for "remedy" in this sentence.

January 2, 2016

ExoticMatter

Would this mean that there's no cure (e.g. HIV), or that there's no treatment at all (e.g. Alzheimer's)?

March 5, 2016

WilliamDan417938

If duolingo wants remedy or cure to be used as a translation of mittel, why does it not provide that as a drop down hint. Earlier in this lesson it defined mittel as means and yet does not accept that translation here.

October 25, 2018

DonaldAlas

There is no treatment for this illness and There is no treatment for this disease rejected.

September 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.