1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Schauen Sie mich an."

"Schauen Sie mich an."

Translation:Look at me.

January 1, 2015

22 Comments


Imbrussell

Ich bin jetzt der Kapitän.


Strobro3

in english when you have a command sentence like this, you don't include the pronoun, is this not true for German?


mizinamo

It's true of you are speaking to du or to ihr (i.e. if you are speaking to one or more people whom you know well): Schau mich an! (du); Schaut mich an! (ihr).

But commands directed to Sie (i.e. one or more people whom you do not know well) always need the Sie in the command, e.g. Schauen Sie mich an.

(For the linguistically inclined: commands addressed to Sie are not an imperative, but a subjunctive.)


DanKieselbach

If you were to use du or ihr with someone you don't know, is it considered disrespectful?


mizinamo

In general: yes.

Exceptions: it's normal to use du/ihr towards children; and young people up to the age of 25 or so often use du/ihr towards strangers of their own age.

But don't use it to adults that you don't know.

If you use du to a police officer, you might even have to pay a fine of 600 euros.

Also, even after you've got to know someone: if they are older, you should wait until they explicitly offer you the use of du before starting to call them that (even if other people you are with call them du already).


owl420028

Is this an imperative sentence? If so, why is an exclamation mark used in neither the German nor the English translation?


qoppaphi

In English, an exclamation point is not required for an imperative, note does it necessarily mark an imperative. I'm guessing the same is true in German.


VSPKumar

What would it mean without the an at the end? ( Just schauen sie mich)


mizinamo

It would make about as much sense in German as "Look me!" would in English.


dahmousha

Why the "sich"? Can we say "Schauen mich an"?


Tatendrang

There is no "sich" in there. And no, you can't, because the formal imperative requires the "Sie".


Lerner_Zhang

Why schauen Sie mich an? What does sie mean here?


[deactivated user]

    Sie in this case is the formal you.


Lerner_Zhang

    Yeah, I got to know that it is the imperative mood.


CMTinPHX

    I wish they would specify separable-preposition verbs before throwing them into the mix.


bobafett131

    "Schau mich an, Hector."


Maa249530

    Schauen du mich an would be The informal correct?


    [deactivated user]

      I think it would be "Schaust du mich an," but I'm not 100% sure. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


MiguelPere240375

      It would be Schau mich an. Only the formal imperative requires the "Sie" after the commanded verb:

      Schreiben Sie / Write Schauen Sie mich an / Look at me

      Informal imperative doesnt require sie at the end and usually the action changes from plural form to a special singular form.

      Schreiben sie ---> Schreib

      http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/verbs/imperat.html

      This link should help :)


      [deactivated user]

        This is a reflexive (depending on the context, will be discussed later) separatable verb.

        sich an|schauen - to see, observe something

        Eg. Ich schaue sich die Filme an - I see the film

        Correct me if I'm wrong.


mizinamo

        "I watch the film" would be Ich schaue mir den Film an. -- that's sich (dat.) anschauen.

        This sentence does not use a reflexive; it's just the regular separable verb anschauen (to look at).

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.