Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No es así."

Translation:It is not like that.

5 years ago

28 Comments


mizfrazelle

I have always used it as "it's not so." Kind of an outdated English phrase, but wouldn't that be an accurate translation?

5 years ago

jameslong4

Yes

5 years ago

Jon.Carlos

I agree. My translation was "It's not so." That is about as direct a translation as one can manage.

3 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

I also wrote "it's not so" but it was not accepted.

I am not a native English speaker, so I need your advice if it should be accepted and if I should report it to Dou.

4 years ago

gerrydee

it's not so is a valid English translation; it should be accepted.

4 years ago

chrisk-az

Agree.

4 years ago

ladyrae966

same here

5 years ago

BackpackerGreg

I am on that bandwagon.

4 years ago

duaal

it never sounded outdated to me. but maybe because in german we have the excact expression : das ist so. - es así.

4 years ago

fedor-A-learner

it's accurate. report.

2 years ago

williamhawk

yes but the correct translation is "It is not like that"

1 year ago

noemirut

me too

4 years ago

chripstopher

Agreed.

3 years ago

gabor123
gabor123

could it be "he is not like that" too?

5 years ago

jenna_swiss
jenna_swiss

Maybe, but we don't have a pronoun to help us make that distinction in this case :)

4 years ago

bigplot
bigplot

I though you do not need a pronoun o.O -.-

4 years ago

jenna_swiss
jenna_swiss

Absolutely not, but where do we get the "he" from "No es así."?? I would need prior information or the sentence would need to say "Él no es así" to make that call. x.x

4 years ago

gabor123
gabor123

In this case we do not know the pronoun and for that very reason both "he is not like that" and "it is not like that" are correct translations, in my opinion.

4 years ago

jenna_swiss
jenna_swiss

So "She is not like that" is correct as well?

4 years ago

jenna_swiss
jenna_swiss

I still say we need a subject pronoun to make that call. The verb alone doesn't give us enough information to insert a pronoun on our own.

4 years ago

gabor123
gabor123

"So "She is not like that" is correct as well?"

Yes, absolutely, I guess. Sorry for forgetting the feminine case. :)

4 years ago

ryan.levy.

why not "Not like that" ?

4 years ago

skblogan

what is the difference with saying not in this case?

5 years ago

rspreng

grammar-wise, quite a bit. your version leaves out the verb and adds a different modifier (this) and noun (case) The Duo version suggests that this thing, whatever it is, is not like that, at all -- your version suggests it is not like that/this in a particular situation

5 years ago

GingerPriv

In the last question the English grammer was not correct. For example, NOT "He is as big as me" is poor English grammer. Please check me on this. I believe the English should be,"He is as big as I,"....or to continue, "as big as I am". Please reply

5 months ago

GingerPriv

No, not the sentence I'm talking about. Are you a real person?

5 months ago

Nique1234

The answer "It is not like that" was accepted. I used that as my answer.

4 years ago

TaylorBrown19

i wrote no its like this

1 year ago