"He is a child."

Translation:Han är ett barn.

January 1, 2015

13 Comments


rhi634916

I'm a bit confused about the use of 'ett' and 'en', in the first 'basics' category I thought 'ett' was used for objects and 'en' was used for people (eg 'ett apple, en kvinna') but now it's 'ett barn' and 'en tidning' and it's completely thrown off my understanding

June 27, 2018

Arlequin_Girl

I am confused as well

July 22, 2018

happylilde

I really wish someone would explain to me how and when to use 'ett' and 'en'. It would really improve my understanding of the language and make it easier on me. Send help

April 30, 2019

n2fole00

I don't think there is a system. I heard that the majority if words are en though (maybe 75%)

June 17, 2019

ArvindhMani

How's 'barn' pronounced?

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s with a long open /ɑː/ and then a retroflex /n/ [ɳ], i.e. an /n/ with the tongue curved back. Listen here.

January 1, 2015

EfectusMagnus

I thought ett were always after är. Why is here "Han är ett barn"?

April 28, 2018

Marion951295

Why you translate barn one time as junge and another time as barn?

March 21, 2018

Lkr291481

Yes, why?

April 12, 2018

Rithwik610617

Doesn't ett mean 'an' and not 'a'?

April 22, 2018

sam962177

I am not a child!

August 8, 2018

AshtenKind

Also confused by this one

December 11, 2018

Michellepo407635

is ett only for non living/people?

April 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.