1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han slutade svara i telefon."

"Han slutade svara i telefon."

Translation:He stopped answering the telephone.

January 1, 2015

22 Comments


bookrabbit

How would you say he stopped to answer the phone?


moi_magnus

You would say "Han stannade (till) för att svara i telefon(en)".


kenmatin

why "i" is translated as "the"


Zmrzlina

It isn't. They just happen to be the fourth word in their respective sentences.


Rolf778527

the english sentence is without preposition and the swedish one is without article


Zmrzlina

Good questions. Swedish just wants i with answering the phone.


22879

Is it "i" because of "att svara" or because of "telefon"?


devalanteriel

Mostly because of the telefon, I'd say. For instance, you svarar på email.


theswissmonkey

Can it be shortened to "fon", like phone in english?


Arnauti

Nope, never heard that.


damm0014

kan man säga "han slutade svara telefonen"?


Arnauti

No, that sounds like he's talking to the phone itself. Possibly if he's talking to Siri… :)
svara i telefon is a set construction


HelenHaine

I wrote, 'he finished answering the telephone', but this was marked incorrect, though I don't think it's different to 'he stopped answering the telephone'. Or?


bex42

I think the sentence is supposed to mean that he was old or lazy or ill and he stopped answering any calls for a period of time. "He finished answering the telephone" really means the end of just a single call.

'Finish' and 'stop' can often be used interchangeably in English, but in this case the meaning is different.


bigswedeej

I really have to digest the structure here. In Seedish, there is no "the".


Zmrzlina

Yes. That is because this is an expression where Swedish prefers the indefinite, while English prefers definite.


emptystackexn

Why wouldn't we write "Han slutade att svara i telefon" ? I thought the word "att" could be missed if preceded of "vill"


Arnauti

You can add the att if you want to in this case. It sounds better without it imho but it isn't wrong to add it. There's some more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383


kebukebu

If he answered the phone this time, then finished answering, could you also use sluta? Or would something else be better?


Arnauti

You'd need to say something like han avslutade telefonsamtalet ('he finished the phone call') for that. Han slutade svara i telefon is understood to mean 'he quit answering the phone', not that he was done with answering one specific call.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started