"Han slutade svara i telefon."

Translation:He stopped answering the telephone.

January 1, 2015

21 Comments


bookrabbit

How would you say he stopped to answer the phone?

January 1, 2015

moi_magnus

You would say "Han stannade (till) för att svara i telefon(en)".

February 3, 2015

kenmatin

why "i" is translated as "the"

October 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

It isn't. They just happen to be the fourth word in their respective sentences.

December 14, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Why is it svara i?

October 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Good questions. Swedish just wants i with answering the phone.

December 14, 2015

22879

Is it "i" because of "att svara" or because of "telefon"?

June 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Mostly because of the telefon, I'd say. For instance, you svarar på email.

June 2, 2018

theswissmonkey

Can it be shortened to "fon", like phone in english?

January 4, 2016

Arnauti

Nope, never heard that.

March 2, 2016

damm0014

kan man säga "han slutade svara telefonen"?

February 24, 2016

Arnauti

No, that sounds like he's talking to the phone itself. Possibly if he's talking to Siri… :)
svara i telefon is a set construction

March 2, 2016

HelenHaine

I wrote, 'he finished answering the telephone', but this was marked incorrect, though I don't think it's different to 'he stopped answering the telephone'. Or?

July 4, 2015

bex42

I think the sentence is supposed to mean that he was old or lazy or ill and he stopped answering any calls for a period of time. "He finished answering the telephone" really means the end of just a single call.

'Finish' and 'stop' can often be used interchangeably in English, but in this case the meaning is different.

July 4, 2015

bigswedeej

I really have to digest the structure here. In Seedish, there is no "the".

December 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. That is because this is an expression where Swedish prefers the indefinite, while English prefers definite.

December 14, 2015

emptystackexn

Why wouldn't we write "Han slutade att svara i telefon" ? I thought the word "att" could be missed if preceded of "vill"

December 18, 2015

Arnauti

You can add the att if you want to in this case. It sounds better without it imho but it isn't wrong to add it. There's some more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383

December 18, 2015

emptystackexn

Thanks!

December 18, 2015

kebukebu

If he answered the phone this time, then finished answering, could you also use sluta? Or would something else be better?

April 18, 2015

Arnauti

You'd need to say something like han avslutade telefonsamtalet ('he finished the phone call') for that. Han slutade svara i telefon is understood to mean 'he quit answering the phone', not that he was done with answering one specific call.

May 12, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.