"Voglio che tu mi dica la verità."

Translation:I want you to tell me the truth.

January 1, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Germanlehrerlsu

The English translation is awkward at best and I doubt that it'd be said by a native. It's too literal. 'I want you to tell me the truth' is what people would say.


Libertad54

I have reported that "another correct solution" as not correct


Ariaflame

No, it's not incorrect, it's just that the subjunctive is not used in English very often. But it's not technically wrong.


c.s.k

It's not said very often because it wouln't be said by a native american.


Ariaflame

Or indeed many of the other nations around the world for whom English is a first language. Like England.


marvincorea

You can't handle the truth!


fadirra

OMG, you really want to learn all the human languages? :D


AnnaGuaGua

I came here hoping someone would comment this!


Germanlehrerlsu

AnnaGuaGua, it's impossible for anyone to comment on this if you don't clearly state what it is that concerns you about the sentence. Users aren't mindreaders.


cseverin80

I can't handle this sentence structure!!


BobMallord

Non puoi gestire la verità!


Martin135869

Non puo gestire neanche il congiuntivo presente!


suferick

"I want that you tell me the truth" is not something that anyone in England would say


AndyJamesM

Or Scotland, or Wales, or Norther Ireland.


Margaret_S

yes because it divides the sentence into indicative and subjunctive. Otherwise both phrases would be indicative. like: I want more pie. I want the truth.


Vito_170

"Dica" is not indicative, is subjunctive, so without "che" would be understood anyway; and I suppose it could be said by some English fan accustomed to use English words (badly pronounced) instead of proper Italian ones.


Brenda3069

This sentence is so wrong in english!!! Wth!


Germanlehrerlsu

Brenda, I totally agree with you regarding the english translation. That said, what it should help you/us all remember more easily is how italian structures it, meaning the words that Italian uses to express that idea, namely a subordinate clause introduced by ...that you.../che tu...and a subjunctive. If you translate the english sentence you correctly cite below using the very same words into Italian you won't be expressing it as an Italian would, you'll sound like an English speaker trying to speak italian. My point being we're all trying to learn Italian, not English.


Brenda3069

My problem is not with the Italian sentence! I completely understand it. I am fluent an Spanish and that's how we would say it too! My problem is with the English version because their literal translation does not work and we should not be marked wrong for something that in english to us English speakers makes no sense!


Germanlehrerlsu

Brenda, you have a very valid point. My remark then would be more appropriate to native english speakers who object to DL's translation, since as I said, the manner in which DL renders it, should help native English speakers remember how Italian speakers would express that idea.


Vito_170

While I want to learn English!:-) Is "I want you tell me the truth" decent? Thanks!


Germanlehrerlsu

Vito, you need "to": "I want you TO tell me the truth"


GuerraAmanda

I am utterly grateful for my language already having a subjunctive mood and I not having to learn it... it looks difficult! <3 Romance <3


dave-ashby

I note that the first, second and third person singular are always the same for the subjunctive mood, so can I assume that we always need to use the pronoun, e.g. 'io dica', 'tu dica', 'lui/lei/Lei dica', to avoid the ambiguity?


egoodwin

I had to write what I heard and I got this right but was surprised when it showed me the translation as "they will be back in one hour." I did this exercise in the morning and owls are nocturnal so I'll chalk it up to Duo being groggy.


BrunoBlase

"to say me the truth" is wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.