1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio che tu mi dica la ver…

"Voglio che tu mi dica la verità."

Translation:I want you to tell me the truth.

January 1, 2015

21 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

The English translation is awkward at best and I doubt that it'd be said by a native. It's too literal. 'I want you to tell me the truth' is what people would say.

June 28, 2015

marvincorea

You can't handle the truth!

January 27, 2015

fadirra

OMG, you really want to learn all the human languages? :D

April 11, 2015

cseverin80

I can't handle this sentence structure!!

October 9, 2017

AnnaGuaGua

I came here hoping someone would comment this!

April 4, 2018

BobMallord

Non puoi gestire la verità!

December 2, 2018

suferick

"I want that you tell me the truth" is not something that anyone in England would say

May 8, 2015

AndyJamesM

Or Scotland, or Wales, or Norther Ireland.

November 24, 2015

GuerraAmanda

All the good places

February 22, 2017

bumplittledipper

Or Isle of Man

August 9, 2017

Brenda3069

This sentence is so wrong in english!!! Wth!

May 2, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Brenda, I totally agree with you regarding the english translation. That said, what it should help you/us all remember more easily is how italian structures it, meaning the words that Italian uses to express that idea, namely a subordinate clause introduced by ...that you.../che tu...and a subjunctive. If you translate the english sentence you correctly cite below using the very same words into Italian you won't be expressing it as an Italian would, you'll sound like an English speaker trying to speak italian. My point being we're all trying to learn Italian, not English.

May 3, 2016

Brenda3069

My problem is not with the Italian sentence! I completely understand it. I am fluent an Spanish and that's how we would say it too! My problem is with the English version because their literal translation does not work and we should not be marked wrong for something that in english to us English speakers makes no sense!

May 3, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Brenda, you have a very valid point. My remark then would be more appropriate to native english speakers who object to DL's translation, since as I said, the manner in which DL renders it, should help native English speakers remember how Italian speakers would express that idea.

May 3, 2016

Vito_170

While I want to learn English!:-) Is "I want you tell me the truth" decent? Thanks!

May 1, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Vito, you need "to": "I want you TO tell me the truth"

May 1, 2017

liam.mulla

Is che necessary?

January 1, 2015

Margaret_S

yes because it divides the sentence into indicative and subjunctive. Otherwise both phrases would be indicative. like: I want more pie. I want the truth.

May 7, 2015

Vito_170

"Dica" is not indicative, is subjunctive, so without "che" would be understood anyway; and I suppose it could be said by some English fan accustomed to use English words (badly pronounced) instead of proper Italian ones.

May 1, 2017

GuerraAmanda

I am utterly grateful for my language already having a subjunctive mood and I not having to learn it... it looks difficult! <3 Romance <3

February 22, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.