1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Aldrig i livet!"

"Aldrig i livet!"

Translation:Never in my life!

January 1, 2015

9 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Where does the MY part of this come in?

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

Swedish often prefers a plain definite where English prefers a possessive. See further this and this thread.

January 1, 2015

PLLumsdaine

Could this also be used to mean “Never in your/his/her life”, e.g. in answer to a question like “Har han aldrig sett en häst?” Or would one have to use “…sitt liv” or “…hans liv” there?

December 2, 2015

Kalzani

Nothing happens when I click on the links you provided! Is this because I use the android app? Or there might be a glitch in the app (upgraded last week)?

July 6, 2015

Lundgren8
July 7, 2015

Kalzani

Tak :)

July 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Beware! Tak means roof. Thanks is tack. ;)

July 7, 2015

Jonas96313

https://youtu.be/6aVkaV3Tg74 although not swedish, this song is on my head again after hearing this frase

March 1, 2017

pratare

That's what dad said in "Emil i Löneberga" when someone suggested breaking the soup bowl Emil's head had accidentally got stuck in)))

March 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.