"O agente limpa o espelho."

Translation:The agent cleans the mirror.

7/22/2013, 3:19:19 PM

22 Comments


drewarnold72

The drop down definition of agente is agent, which I take to mean a representative of something/someone else (e.g., airline ticket agent, secret service agent, etc.) that is empowered to do some act/actions by the authority he or she represents. So, based on the use of agente the above sentence, is agente used the same way in Portuguese that it is in English, or is it used differently? You normally wouldn't expect an agent to clean a window.

7/22/2013, 3:19:19 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, the Portuguese meaning is the same... just a random sentence....

7/22/2013, 4:01:48 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Agents cleaning mirrors????

As we Brazilians say: "não tá fácil pra ninguém" (it's not easy for anyone). His job isn't paying good money.

By the way, brazilian sentence has a double negation, and that's considered ok in Portuguese.

9/14/2013, 11:08:46 PM

Jun-Dai

Hah, I assumed this was a cognate that had something to do with cleaning agents.

2/23/2014, 2:43:19 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Like a chemical agent?? ...could be....not usual.

2/23/2014, 10:27:02 AM

ThanKwee

Could this perhaps be a real estate agent who is cleaning the mirror before showing the house to the clients?

3/22/2014, 10:13:14 PM

Luis_Domingos

It could in EP - we use "agente imobiliário" here in Portugal :)

9/4/2015, 10:42:56 PM

ThanKwee

Brigada Luis! Um agente imobilário que limpa o espelho antes de mostrar a casa aos clientes. Not sure if I said that right in Portuguese.

9/4/2015, 11:19:26 PM

Luis_Domingos

It's a perfectly-structured sentence to describe a diligent real estate agent - just remember "mobília" (furniture) instead of "mobilar" (to furnish a house) to get "imobiliário" right :) As you well know, "Brigada" is nonstandard - good for chats (and Duolingo comments), not for essays (or Duolingo exercises) :)

9/4/2015, 11:32:07 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I don't think do.; For this we use "corretor (de imóveis)."

3/23/2014, 1:14:51 AM

jamessitto

Actually the most logical translation would be cleaning lady/man

4/22/2014, 11:43:39 AM

wombat000

or could it be a spy, for example cleaning blood stains after an assasination? sorry for being so dramatic ;)

5/18/2014, 2:41:11 PM

emeyr

Depending on the location...yes!

11/4/2014, 1:14:58 AM

Marek447368

Could be a car rental agent.

11/3/2018, 1:28:47 AM

deandaceli

I typed in agent but the correction said the answer is "painter"...

9/24/2015, 9:42:13 PM

Luis_Domingos

The issue has now been fixed. Anytime you spot an error in the sentences, please use the "Report a Problem" function to let us know what's wrong and how we can fix it. If you're sure the error is a technical bug and not a mistake from our database, you may also submit a bug report using this form: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Thank you for helping us improve the course, and good luck with your studies :)

9/24/2015, 9:56:01 PM

gil780356

Is it true that "agente" means "we" in brazilian portuguese?

9/1/2015, 7:38:55 AM

emeyr

That would be "a gente"...

9/4/2015, 10:38:41 PM

Matheushuman

Agente= A kind of job. A(artigo) gente(subject)= We. A gente= Singular, We=Plural

4/27/2016, 1:27:55 PM

le_meilleur

I'm not sure, but does "agente" here mean "agente de casa" (maid/housekeeper)?

5/19/2015, 8:22:25 PM

pfeil

No... we don't have agente in this sense. It could be a chemical cleaning agent or 007, but it's not a common sentence anyway.

6/18/2015, 3:20:40 AM

KTKee-EnglishEng

They give two versions of the audio now, and the original sounds quite different. Sounded like chile rather than limpa.

4/11/2018, 2:53:26 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.